Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $315,000

    466 12th St SW, Alabaster, AL 35007

    3beds
    1,747sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $310,800 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two car garageNew hardwareNew cabinetryExtra large bonus roomSmooth ceilingsNew molding throughoutBoard and batten wainscotting
    Welcome to 466 12th Street, Alabaster. This beautiful 3 bed/2 bath home was completely renovated in 2024: new cabinetry, countertops, appliances, flooring (engineered hardwoods), windows, showers and surround including new hardware, Board and Batten wainscotting and new molding throughout as well as smooth ceilings, etc!! The extra large bonus room is the perfect toy room/man cave feature! And, who doesn't love a huge back yard and two car garage! This like-new home could be yours. Lets get you inside soon!
    1 day
    |
    423
    |
    56
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Spinks 205-417-7300,

    Realty Pros, LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21453579MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 1144
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Closet, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Daylight
      • Attic: Other,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Living Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,747 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,203
      • Finished area below ground: 544
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One,Split Foyer
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot, Few Trees, Subdivision
      Details
      • Parcel number: 232031002013.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Over Foundation, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $190,500
      • Annual tax amount: $988
      • Price range: $315K - $315K
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $310,800

        $295,000 - $326,000

        $1,747/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$315,000+12.5%$180/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21453579 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Sold$280,000+60%$160/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/2023Sold$175,000$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$988 -51.1%$19,060 -49.1%
        2024$2,023 $37,460 +114.1%
        2023-- $17,500 +7%
        2022$883 $16,360 +16.5%
        2021-- $14,040 +11.3%
        2020-- $12,620 +3.3%
        2019-- $12,220 +5.3%
        2017-- $11,600 +2.7%
        2015-- $11,300 +2.2%
        2014-- $11,060 -0.7%
        2013-- $11,140
        2012-- $11,140 +0.4%
        2011-- $11,100 -7.8%
        2010-- $12,040 -0.7%
        2009-- $12,120 +1.2%
        2007-- $11,980 -89.1%
        2005-- $110,300 +3.5%
        2004-- $106,600
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$418 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35007

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable