Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $450,000

    466 Stony Fork Road, Deep Gap, NC 28618

    3beds
    1,758sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6.58 Acres Lot
    $428,500 Zestimate®
    $256/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Serene mountain viewsRanch-style homeCozy wood-burning fireplaceBrand-new deckConvenient main-level livingPrivate wellUsable acreage
    Experience the ultimate mountain lifestyle at 466 Stony Fork Road, a sprawling 6.1-acre unrestricted estate in Deep Gap that offers the perfect blend of privacy and potential. This ranch-style home features convenient main-level living with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, highlighted by new luxury vinyl plank flooring and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The main floor has been extensively renovated and flows out onto a brand-new deck where you can enjoy the serene mountain views and fresh air. Practicality meets peace of mind with a new metal roof, a reliable furnace system, a private well, and a paved driveway leading in from a state-maintained road for easy year-round access. The property itself is a rare find, boasting a man-made pond and an established chicken coop, all set against a backdrop of usable acreage that can be utilized for a second building site, horses, or a hay field. With no restrictions, you have total freedom to expand or create whatever your heart desires. Additional features include a carport for covered parking, ample space for guests, and a versatile outbuilding perfect for a home office, workshop, or craft studio. The unfinished basement adds a third bathroom and serves as a blank canvas with endless possibilities to finish and add significant square footage. Whether you are looking for a functional homestead or a private retreat with room to grow, this property provides the space and flexibility to make your vision a reality.
    5 days
    |
    921
    |
    60
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jaco Gerbrands (828)295-7337,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261692MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,933
      • Total interior livable area: 1,758 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,758
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway, Garage, Paved, Private, Three or more Spaces, Shared Driveway
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Patio, Stone
      • Exterior features: Out Building(s), Storage, Paved Driveway
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Southern Exposure
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 6.58 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2960857113000
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Permit Unavailable
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Deep Gap

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $256/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $274,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,125
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $428,500

        $407,000 - $450,000

        $2,234/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$450,000+95.7%$256/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #261692 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Sold$230,000+11400%$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/4/2024Sold$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,113 $274,500
        2023$1,113 +2.1%$274,500
        2022$1,090 +24%$274,500 +55.6%
        2021$879 $176,400
        2020$879 $176,400
        2019$879 $176,400
        2018$879 +11.2%$176,400
        2017$791 +9.8%$176,400 +10.7%
        2013$720 $159,300
        2012-- $159,300
        2011-- $159,300
        2010-- $159,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,392/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2238
        Property taxes
        $154
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28618

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent