Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $96K (3/12)
    $799,000

    467 Bay Road, Bowdoinham, ME 04008

    3beds
    2,164sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    2.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pastoral viewsBackyard fire pitHandcrafted kitchen cabinetryThoughtful custom detailsWelcoming front porchCustom-tiled showerFamily room
    Exceptional home surrounded by open fields, offering pastoral views and seasonal glimpses of Merrymeeting Bay. Built by a skilled local contractor, the interior's thoughtful custom details shine throughout--from distinctive wood-paneled dining room walls and handcrafted kitchen cabinetry to rich interior wood trim that adds warmth and character. The first floor features an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area, complemented by a family room and an additional living room or den--offering flexible spaces for both everyday living and entertaining. A convenient half bath with laundry completes the main level. Upstairs, the primary bedroom offers a private retreat with an en-suite bathroom featuring a soaking tub and custom-tiled shower. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath provide ample space for family or guests. Outdoor living is equally appealing with a welcoming front porch, a screened room off the dining area, and a backyard fire pit--ideal for relaxing or gathering in any season. Adding tremendous value is a substantial detached 2,500± sq ft building, which includes a 34' x 28' garage perfect for RVs, boats, and recreational equipment, as well as a 42' x 26' space suitable for woodworkers, artists, a home-based business, or additional storage for vehicles. Bowdoinham is a wonderful community with a charming village located just a couple of miles north of 467 Bay Road. It boasts a new waterfront park with trail systems, and Mailly Waterfront Park which offers a public boat launch, and a bandstand where residents enjoy free weekly concerts and a farmer's market during the summer months. Sidewalks create a walkable village and connect the community school, town hall, library, local pub, Merrymeeting Art Center, and an art gallery. Enjoy the best of both worlds--peaceful rural Maine living, with exceptional convenience--less than 10 minutes to Brunswick, 35 minutes to Portland, and 30 minutes to Augusta and Lewiston/Auburn. A very special property.
    142 days
    |
    554
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gallant Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1647346MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Pantry, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,164
      • Total interior livable area: 2,164 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,164
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Merrymeeting Bay
      Lot
      • Size: 2.1 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: BOWNMR09L009B
      • Zoning: AGR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Soil Test Available
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Bowdoinham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $380,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,993
      • Date on market: 12/30/2025

DateEventPrice
        3/12/2026Price change$799,000-10.7%$369/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1647346 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Listed for sale$895,000$414/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1647346 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,993 +7.7%$380,600
        2023$7,422 +31%$380,600 +21.6%
        2022$5,664 +6.6%$313,100
        2021$5,313 +0.6%$313,100
        2020$5,282 +2.4%$313,100
        2019$5,157 +10.7%$313,100 +15.3%
        2018$4,658 +1.8%$271,600
        2017$4,576 +2.1%$271,600 +0.3%
        2016$4,482 +2.2%$270,800 +1.6%
        2015$4,386 +1.2%$266,600
        2014$4,332 +4.8%$266,600 -0.7%
        2013$4,133 +1.7%$268,400 -0.3%
        2012$4,065 +2%$269,190 0%
        2011$3,984 $269,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04008

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable