Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $689,900

    468 Ridge Rd, Fredon Twp., NJ 07860

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled on a sprawling 1.23-acre level and wooded lot in the heart of Fredon Township, this pristine Colonial offers a perfect blend of traditional charm and modern functionality. Step through the two-story foyer into a home designed for both comfort and entertainment. The main level boasts Living/ Dinning Room Bathed in natural light with soaring ceilings.Gourmet Eat-in Kitchen Featuring a large center island, ideal for culinary exploration and casual gatherings. Inviting Family Room Highlighted by a classic wood-burning fireplace and seamless flow into the kitchen. Three-Season Porch Offers 20' x 12' Florida room with incredible, year-round views of the surrounding nature. A dedicated first-floor office/den and a convenient laundry room. The second floor features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including the Large Primary Suite: A private sanctuary with a walk-in closet and a primary bath equipped with a soaking tub and separate stall shower. Parking is a standout feature of this property, offering a total of 4 covered spaces: Car Enthusiast's Dream Attached Garage: A two-car garage for convenient daily access with Detached 35' x 30' Pole Barn with electricity, two bay doors, and professional lighting perfect for a workshop or vehicle collection. This move-in-ready home is located within the highly-regarded Fredon Township School District and provides easy access to the scenic beauty of Sussex County.
    2 days
    |
    614
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Weatherwalks 201-317-7159,

    Realty Executives Exceptional,

    Christopher L. Bruscino

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4028134MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Family room
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 21 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Living room
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Electric, Gas-Propane Leased
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Filter, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Florida/3Season
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Non-Functional, See Remarks, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Detached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.23 AC
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 2807018020000000170003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Newton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $401,500
      • Annual tax amount: $12,687
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Exclusions: washer/dryer, bedroom curtains and curtain rods, chest freezer

DateEventPrice
        9/30/2020Sold$452,000+7.6%
        Source: GSMLS #3652682 Report a problem
        8/12/2020Pending sale$419,900
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3652682 Report a problem
        7/31/2020Listed for sale$419,900+9.9%
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3652682 Report a problem
        7/24/2017Sold$382,000-7.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3375743 Report a problem
        6/7/2017Pending sale$414,900
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3375743 Report a problem
        4/6/2017Price change$414,900-1.2%
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3375743 Report a problem
        4/1/2017Listed for sale$419,900
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3375743 Report a problem
        1/1/2017Listing removed$419,900
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3296278 Report a problem
        6/24/2016Price change$419,900-4.5%
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3296278 Report a problem
        4/8/2016Listed for sale$439,900+16.3%
        Source: FIEDLER REALTY #3296278 Report a problem
        10/11/2001Sold$378,352+505.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/2/2000Sold$62,500+212.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/21/1999Sold$20,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,515 $401,500
        2024$12,515 +4.4%$401,500
        2023$11,985 +2.1%$401,500
        2022$11,744 -2.2%$401,500
        2021$12,009 +1.8%$401,500
        2020$11,796 +1.7%$401,500
        2019$11,595 -0.4%$401,500
        2018$11,644 +0.9%$401,500
        2017$11,539 +3.3%$401,500
        2016$11,174 +1.7%$401,500
        2015$10,985 +2.4%$401,500
        2014$10,724 +4.9%$401,500
        2013$10,222 -1%$401,500
        2012$10,324 +2.6%$401,500 -22.4%
        2011$10,065 +2.9%$517,500
        2010$9,781 +3.1%$517,500
        2009$9,486 $517,500
        2008-- $517,500 +53.6%
        2007-- $336,900 +4.3%
        2006-- $323,100
        2005-- $323,100
        2004-- $323,100
        2003-- $323,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07860

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent