Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    4680 W Rutland Road, Brooklyn, WI 53521

    4beds
    1,268sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $403,000 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful rural property with 1 large Master bedroom on the Main level and another small bedroom. Lower level has 2 dedicated large bedrooms and a plumbed 8x5 bathroom ready for your finishing touches. The partially finished basement walks out to the great outdoors. A place to breathe in fresh air and roam on you 1 1/2 acres of land. Small shed and plenty of flowers come with this property. Be in Madison, Verona, Belleville, Oregon and Stoughton within 20 minutes.
    12 days
    |
    981
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Farnsworth Off:608-882-5216,

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2021905MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stubbed For Bathroom on Lower, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Electric, Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Pantry
      • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,268
      • Total interior livable area: 1,268 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 884
      • Finished area below ground: 384

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 051030291514
      • Zoning: SFR-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum/Steel
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Brooklyn
      • Municipality: Brooklyn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $315/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $324,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,705
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Inclusions: Fridge, Stove, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $403,000

        $383,000 - $423,000

        $2,532/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$399,900$315/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2021905 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,394 +6%$324,000
        2023$4,145 -1.5%$324,000
        2022$4,210 +11.7%$324,000 +56.9%
        2021$3,770 +4.5%$206,500
        2020$3,609 +3.2%$206,500
        2019$3,496 +0%$206,500
        2018$3,496 +2%$206,500
        2017$3,426 +2.9%$206,500
        2016$3,330 -5.4%$206,500
        2015$3,522 +5.1%$206,500
        2014$3,352 -7.6%$206,500
        2013$3,629 +0.8%$206,500
        2012$3,599 +1.2%$206,500
        2011$3,556 $206,500 -3%
        2010$3,556 +5.4%$212,800 +4.5%
        2009$3,374 +4.4%$203,700
        2008$3,231 +2%$203,700
        2007$3,168 +5.7%$203,700
        2006$2,997 -10%$203,700
        2005$3,328 $203,700 +31.8%
        2004$3,328 -1.7%$154,600
        2003$3,385 +4.2%$154,600
        2002$3,248 +1.3%$154,600
        2001$3,206 +3.3%$154,600
        2000$3,103 $154,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,472/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1979
        Property taxes
        $493
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53521

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable