Space, versatility, and country living come together on this 2.5 acre property featuring a spacious Southwestern style home, detached 2 car garage/shop with additional carports, and a convenient location near El Paso! This 3,242 sq ft home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and plenty of room inside and out. The home features recently added refrigerated air, tile throughout, a spacious living room, and a family room with a cozy brick fireplace. The kitchen features beautiful granite countertops and opens to the dining area, creating a great space for gathering. The primary suite offers walk in closets and its own enclosed porch. Outside, enjoy 2.5 acres of usable land with plenty of room for animals, equipment, trailers, and more. Horses are allowed! The shop/garage, and carports provide excellent parking, storage, and workspace. The roof has also been recently recoated. A great opportunity to enjoy space, versatility, and country living while remaining conveniently close to El Paso.
For sale
$425,000
469 De Lara Estates Rd, Chaparral, NM 88081
4beds
3,242sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1985
2.5 Acres Lot
$418,100 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recently added refrigerated airTile throughoutSpacious southwestern style home
- 16 hours
- 58
- 2
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaley M Salopek 575-640-6551,
United Country Salopek Realty 575-640-6551,
William Cole Salopek 575-640-7451,
United Country Salopek Realty
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2603220
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Description: Double Sinks,Tile Floor,Shower Stall
Dining room
- Features: Tile
Family room
- Features: Drapes, Carpet, Tile, Fireplace
Kitchen
- Features: Tile Floor, Gas Cooktop, Wood Cabinets, Refrigerator, Granite Counters, Built-in Dishwasher
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan, Tile, Skylight(s)
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,242
- Total interior livable area: 3,242 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
- Details: Carport Type: Covered
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: RV Access
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.01 to 5 AC
- Features: Amenities: Horses Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop Detached
- Parcel number: 4027154181350
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Pueblo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Propane, El Paso Electric
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chaparral
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,019
- Annual tax amount: $2,392
- Date on market: 10/14/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$418,100
$397,000 - $439,000
$2,039/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000-2.3%$131/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2603220 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2026 | Listing removed | $435,000$134/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601708 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2026 | Price change | $435,000-3.3%$134/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601708 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000$139/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601708 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2026 | Listing removed | $450,000$139/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601708 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000$139/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601708 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,392 -0.3% | $81,006 |
| 2024 | $2,400 +2.4% | $81,006 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,343 +3.3% | $78,647 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,269 +3.7% | $76,357 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,188 +2.4% | $74,132 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,137 +3.1% | $71,974 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,073 +3.3% | $69,878 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,006 | $67,843 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,006 +5.1% | $65,866 |
| 2016 | $1,909 -1.3% | $65,866 -65.7% |
| 2015 | $1,935 +105.2% | $191,889 +3% |
| 2014 | $943 -48% | $186,300 |
| 2013 | $1,813 | $186,300 |
| 2012 | $1,813 +1% | $186,300 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,795 +3.9% | $186,227 +3% |
| 2010 | $1,727 +9.1% | $180,802 +3% |
| 2009 | $1,583 | $175,536 +3% |
| 2008 | $1,583 +3.4% | $170,423 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,530 +4.1% | $165,459 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,471 +4.7% | $160,638 +6.1% |
| 2004 | $1,404 +6.6% | $151,404 |
| 2003 | $1,317 -1.9% | $151,404 +6.1% |
| 2002 | $1,342 | $142,700 |
| 2001 | $1,342 +0.5% | $142,700 -0.9% |
| 2000 | $1,336 | $144,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





