Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,249,900

    469 Octate Cir, Reno, NV 89511

    3beds
    1,909sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $655/sqft
    $52/mo HOA

    What's special

    Resort quality backyardRustic exposed beamEpic viewsCopper vegetable sinkBuilt in undercounter microwaveEngineered retaining wallsCenter island
    The ultimate Southwest Vistas residence! Elevated on a premium lot with 'end of cul-de-sac location' this stunning home features the most incredible 270-degree unobstructed panoramic views of the valley and Reno Sparks. The grounds have been meticulously landscaped, engineered, and intentionally designed to showcase jaw dropping views and multiple vignettes. The prime location, unique lot shape, and orientation of this property take advantage of awe inspiring views that are of the highest caliber. The kitchen is absolutely extraordinary and features an ensemble of high end finishes from around the world. The space exudes elegance, sophistication, and grandeur. The kitchen has been flawlessly remodeled features only begin with beautiful brazilian leathered granite counter tops and center island, counter to ceiling italian stone backsplash, copper vegetable sink, rustic exposed beam, built in undercounter microwave, custom claro walnut range hood, double oven, and a trio of vertical picture windows with black trim frames. This functional single level floor plan allows for seamless indoor outdoor flow and can accommodate a variety of lifestyles. The primary suite captures an abundance of natural light and has private french doors to the backyard. The resort quality backyard is nothing less than magnificent. You will find a firepit, gazebo, engineered retaining walls, drainage, flat usable space, and epic views. This home has experienced an enormous investment and is truly sublime. Do not miss your opportunity to start living your best life. This is a very rare offering!
    9 days
    |
    1,319
    |
    90
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alexander Landeck S.190355 775-750-0051,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005873MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,909
      • Total interior livable area: 1,909 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 15219217
      • Zoning: LDS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Southwest Vistas 3
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • HOA fee: $155 quarterly
      • HOA name: Equus Southwest Vistas
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $655/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $715,962
      • Annual tax amount: $5,474
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,249,900+60.4%$655/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005873 Report a problem
        6/16/2023Sold$779,000+117%$408/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/28/2000Sold$359,000$188/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,313 -0.8%$250,587 +5.9%
        2024$5,355 +8%$236,668 +2.7%
        2023$4,957 +7.9%$230,444 +28.2%
        2022$4,593 +6.3%$179,763 +8.8%
        2021$4,319 +5%$165,169 +5.4%
        2020$4,113 -4.8%$156,762
        2019$4,319 +5%$156,762 +16.8%
        2018$4,113 +11.8%$134,166 +1.1%
        2017$3,680 $132,748 +1.4%
        2016$3,680 $130,877 +3.5%
        2015$3,680 +296.8%$126,488 +4.8%
        2014$927 -74%$120,721 +13.7%
        2013$3,562 $106,145
        2012-- $106,145 -6.2%
        2011-- $113,219 +7.1%
        2010-- $105,756 -5.6%
        2009-- $112,047 -19.2%
        2008-- $138,755 +6.7%
        2007-- $130,100 -0.6%
        2006-- $130,938 +7.4%
        2005-- $121,878 +2.1%
        2004-- $119,329 +14.8%
        2003-- $103,968 +0.7%
        2002-- $103,294
        2001-- $103,294

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 89511

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable