Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $714,999

    823 Selkirk Street S, West Palm Beach, FL 33405

    3beds
    1,039sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    5,200 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $688/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hot tubFully remodeled kitchenGas napoleon grillHigh-end outdoor kitchenElevated finishesPrivate backyard retreatMarine-grade cabinetry
    Step into the timeless charm of 1925 with this beautifully restored historic residence, where original character blends seamlessly with today's modern luxuries. Rich in architectural detail, the home showcases original hardwood floors, arched openings, and the warmth and craftsmanship rarely found today. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the fully remodeled kitchen and bath offer elevated finishes and functionality, complemented by a stylish butler's pantry perfect for entertaining and additional storage. Major system upgrades include all-new electrical and plumbing, providing peace of mind while preserving the home's historic integrity. Designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living, the private backyard retreat features a high-end outdoor kitchen with marine-grade cabinetry, a gas Napoleon grill, hot tub, and outdoor shower- creating the ultimate space for entertaining or relaxing year-round. A whole-home gas generator adds convenience and security. A rare opportunity to own a piece of history without sacrificing modern comfort.
    1 day
    |
    210
    |
    20
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Dunn 561-267-3362,

    Compass Florida LLC,

    Ben Slayen 561-909-7796,

    Compass Florida LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26031242MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Water Softener, Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Outside
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo, None, Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Drapes, Storm Window(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,335
      • Total interior livable area: 1,039 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Outdoor Shower, Storage
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5,200 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 74434404100000680
      • Zoning: SF7 (city)
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish/Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1925

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: None
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Windows

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $688/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,508
      • Annual tax amount: $3,203
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$714,999+276.3%$688/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #B26031242 Report a problem
        9/20/2016Sold$190,000-4.8%$183/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/26/2016Listed for sale$199,500+565%$192/sqft
        Source: Mirsky Realty Group Inc. #RX-10229270 Report a problem
        8/25/2010Sold$30,000+19.5%$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/26/2010Sold$25,100-79.9%$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/11/2003Sold$125,000+53.7%$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/8/2003Sold$81,350+66%$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/10/1998Sold$49,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,096 +3%$179,308 +3%
        2023$3,005 +8.7%$174,085 +8.8%
        2022$2,765 +0.9%$159,969 +3%
        2021$2,740 +0.9%$155,310 +1.4%
        2020$2,715 +1.8%$153,166 +2.3%
        2019$2,666 $149,722 +1.6%
        2018$2,666 +6.8%$147,372 +6.5%
        2017$2,496 -22.8%$138,323 +258.3%
        2016$3,233 +546.3%$38,608 +0.7%
        2015$500 -0.6%$38,340 +0.8%
        2014$503 +2.7%$38,036 +1.5%
        2013$490 +2.3%$37,474 +1.7%
        2012$479 -39.8%$36,848 -26.7%
        2011$796 -58.6%$50,278 -29.7%
        2010$1,923 +28%$71,490 -26.9%
        2009$1,502 -8%$97,732 -11.6%
        2008$1,632 -11.8%$110,521 +3%
        2007$1,851 -5%$107,302 +2.5%
        2006$1,949 $104,685 +3%
        2005-- $101,636 +3%
        2004$1,126 +983.1%$98,676 +84.8%
        2003$104 -86.5%$53,385 +2.4%
        2002$772 +1%$52,134 +1.6%
        2001$764 +5%$51,313 +3%
        2000$727 +24.2%$49,818 +2.7%
        1999$586 $48,508

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southwest

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable