Skip main navigation
Sold for $490,000
  • $490,000

    47 Eckert Road, Newington, CT 06111

    3beds
    2,218sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $492,500 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $3,261 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $492,500

    $453,000 - $532,000

    $3,261/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,261/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,261/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Highest and Best Due Monday 3/23 by 8PM. Welcome to 47 Eckert Rd, a meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom Raised Ranch perfectly situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in Newington. This home offers approximately 2,218 square feet of total living space, including a spacious finished basement featuring a cozy fireplace-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The heart of the home is the updated eat-in kitchen, which boasts elegant granite countertops, a convenient breakfast bar, a new tile backsplash, and a suite of modern stainless steel appliances. Comfort meets efficiency with vinyl windows throughout, a new central air system with a high-efficiency heat pump (2022), and a reliable gas heating system. The electrical infrastructure has also been modernized with a 200 amp service upgrade (2019). Recent significant exterior and interior upgrades provide peace of mind for years to come: New Asphalt Roof (2025), New composite deck overlooks a fully fenced yard (2023), ideal for outdoor gatherings. New front and rear entryways, including a new storm door. Brand-new carpeting just installed in the downstairs living area. Additional maintenance highlights include a professionally serviced furnace and water heater (March 2026) and the installation of a bathroom exhaust fan (2022). With a 2-car under-house garage and over half an acre of land, this home is truly move-in ready.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victor J. Pina (860)508-2902,

    Century 21 North East 800-844-7653

    Bought with:

    DJ J. Dube, RES.0796628

    RE/MAX Right Choice

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24161034MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Half Bath, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 14
    Great room
    • Features: Fireplace, Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 18
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 21
    Rec play room
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 273 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 21
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Wired for Data
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Garage Access,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,218
    • Total interior livable area: 2,218 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,586
    • Finished area below ground: 632

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.54 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 663710
    • Zoning: R-12

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$490,000+8.9%$221/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161034 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$449,900$203/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161034 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$449,900+54.3%$203/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24161034 Report a problem
    8/24/2018Sold$291,500-2.8%$131/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170089605 Report a problem
    7/10/2018Price change$299,900-6.3%$135/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170089605 Report a problem
    6/5/2018Listed for sale$319,900$144/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,828 +0.8%$195,810
    2024$7,768 +4.4%$195,810 +1%
    2023$7,438 -0.3%$193,890
    2022$7,463 -0.8%$193,890
    2021$7,525 -2%$193,890 -0.8%
    2020$7,678 -0.4%$195,460
    2019$7,711 +2.5%$195,460
    2018$7,525 +7.2%$195,460 +1.9%
    2017$7,019 +2.3%$191,830
    2016$6,858 $191,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06111