Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $939,000

    47 Indian Head Rd, Framingham, MA 01701

    4beds
    3,164sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $966,900 Zestimate®
    $297/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceExceptional curb appealWonderful flexible spacesLarge family roomUpdated bathCrisp quartz waterfall countertopsStylish sunroom retreat
    Fresh, airy & full of 1930s charm, this updated home sits on .5+ acres of gorgeous grounds. The interior offers a clean, aesthetic feel w/ high ceilings, character & beautiful hardwood floors throughout, creating a warm, inviting energy.The heart of the home is a stunning kitchen w/ crisp quartz waterfall countertops & walls of windows overlooking the lush yard. This space flows effortlessly to the dining & living areas—the latter w/ a cozy fireplace & custom built-ins—leading to a stylish sunroom retreat.The 2nd floor features an expansive primary suite w/ vaulted ceiling & adjacent sitting room/study & updated bath. The 3rd level is a private 4th bedroom suite, also ideal for guests or a home office. Lower level adds more versatile space w/ a large family room & 2nd fireplace. W/ exceptional curb appeal & wonderful, flexible spaces, this home perfectly balances character & charm w/ a bright, modern lifestyle. New Hardie Board siding among many updates. Easy access to everything-a gem
    8 days
    |
    1,294
    |
    72
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Petrone-Hunter Realty Group 617-633-4407,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley 781-237-9090

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512992

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 13 x 23
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 16 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cabinets - Upgraded
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Chair Rail, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Family room
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 378
      • Dimensions: 21 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 13 x 23
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling - Vaulted, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Heating
      • Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Slider, Office, Mud Room, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood, Laminate
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Picture
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,164
      • Total interior livable area: 3,164 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,656
      • Finished area below ground: 508

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      Details
      • Foundation area: 999
      • Parcel number: M:080 B:67 L:9773 U:000,495268
      • Zoning: R3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Garrison
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1937

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Framingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $297/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $834,300
      • Annual tax amount: $9,869
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Exclusions: Mounted Televisions
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $966,900

        $919,000 - $1.02M

        $4,990/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$939,000+26.9%$297/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512992 Report a problem
        9/25/2023Sold$740,000+0%$234/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73135143 Report a problem
        8/10/2023Contingent$739,900$234/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73135143 Report a problem
        8/2/2023Price change$739,900-2.6%$234/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73135143 Report a problem
        7/12/2023Listed for sale$759,900+73.5%$240/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73135143 Report a problem
        11/30/2001Sold$438,000+75.2%$138/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/15/1992Sold$250,000$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,159 -1.1%$767,100 +3.2%
        2024$9,265 +6.1%$743,600 +11.4%
        2023$8,736 +5.2%$667,400 +10.4%
        2022$8,307 +3.3%$604,600 +5.6%
        2021$8,041 -1.1%$572,300 +5.5%
        2020$8,128 +0.2%$542,600 +2.9%
        2019$8,113 +0.4%$527,500 +6.6%
        2018$8,077 +0.2%$494,900 +2.6%
        2017$8,063 +2.2%$482,500 +6.3%
        2016$7,889 $453,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,407/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4617
        Property taxes
        $790
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01701

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable