Beautifully renovated, quaint home in Hamilton’s sought-after West End blending modern functionality with warm, comfortable design. Ideally located just seconds from Highway 403 access and within walking distance to grocery shopping, Locke Street, Hess Village, and Downtown Hamilton, this move-in ready property offers the perfect balance of convenience and lifestyle. The bright open-concept main floor features a modern kitchen complete with oversized island seating, concrete countertops, stainless steel appliances and updated lighting that flows beautifully into the spacious living area and family room. Main level laundry adds everyday practicality, while functional basement storage areas maximize usability throughout the home. Upstairs, the home offers two large bedrooms and an updated bathroom with a cohesive aesthetic that feels elevated yet comfortable. Major building components including the roof, windows, A/C, electrical, and plumbing have all been updated within the last 10 years, providing peace of mind for future owners. Outside, the private maintenance-free backyard is a true urban retreat featuring multiple seating areas, covered shed space, string lighting, and rare driveway parking. This turnkey West Hamilton home offering style, function, and location in one complete package
For sale
C$560,000
47 New St, Hamilton, ON L8P 4J6
2beds
1,250sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
C$448/sqft
C$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully renovatedBright open-concept main floorModern kitchenOversized island seatingStainless steel appliancesUpdated lightingFamily room
- 2 days |
- 1 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Les Mekli, Salesperson,
Cirrius Realty Inc.
Source: ITSO,MLS®#: 40831144Originating MLS®#: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS®
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
Other
- Features: 4-Piece
- Level: Second
Bathroom
- Features: 2-Piece
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: 4-Piece
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: In Area, Main Level
Features
- Water Meter
- Basement: Exposed Rock,Partial,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,250
- Total interior livable area: 1,250 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,250
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Front Yard Parking, Private Drive Single Wide
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Exterior features: Privacy
- Frontage type: East
- Frontage length: 25.00
Lot
- Dimensions: 25 x
- Features: Urban, Rectangular, Paved, Airport, Arts Centre, Business Centre, Dog Park, City Lot, Near Golf Course, Highway Access, Hospital, Library, Park, Place of Worship, Quiet Area, Schools, Shopping Nearby
- Topography: Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 171410469
- Zoning: D
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shing
Condition
- 51-99 Years
- New construction: No
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer (Municipal)
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Hamilton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: C$448/sqft
- Annual tax amount: C$4,600
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Inclusions: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Stove, Washer, All Existing Light Fixtures, All Existing Window Treatments
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Les Mekli, Salesperson
Les Mekli, Salesperson
(905) 537-2626
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | C$560,000+2%C$448/sqft |
Source: ITSO #40831144 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Price change | C$549,000-4.5%C$439/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Listed for sale | C$574,900-4.2%C$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2022 | Price change | C$599,900-4%C$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Listed for sale | C$625,000C$500/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Strathcona