Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • $365,000

    47 Saw Branch Rd, Candler, NC 28715

    3beds
    1,961sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $356,900 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open pasture spaceExpansive wrap-around porchTimeless farmhouse characterOversized sun roomUpdated finishesPeaceful creekside settingWarm and inviting interior
    Discover the charm of country living at 47 Saw Branch Road, where timeless farmhouse character meets thoughtful updates on a peaceful, creekside setting. Originally built in 1920, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a flexible layout with two main-level bedrooms and additional living space upstairs, perfect for a home office, guest area, or bonus rooms. Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting interior with a farmhouse-style kitchen featuring butcher block countertops, oversized sun room, updated finishes, and a comfortable flow for everyday living. Recent improvements including newer windows, roof (2022), gutters, flooring, paint, and an updated electrical panel provide peace of mind while maintaining the home’s original character. Enjoy the outdoors from the expansive wrap-around porch or unwind in the covered outdoor room beside the hot tub, where the sounds of the nearby creek create a truly relaxing atmosphere. The yard offers open pasture space, a fenced area ideal for animals, and plenty of room to garden, play, or create your own mini homestead. Tucked away in a quiet Candler setting yet still convenient to Asheville, this property offers the perfect blend of privacy, charm, and functionality, ready for its next owner to make it their own.
    24 days
    |
    2,325
    |
    251
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jackie Dirscherl jackie@mymosaicrealty.com,

    Mosaic Community Lifestyle Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4354306MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Utility Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar
      • Basement: Dirt Floor,Partial,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,961
      • Total interior livable area: 1,961 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,961
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch, Wrap Around, Other
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Fencing: Fenced,Back Yard
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None, Creek, Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      • Dimensions: 227 x 105 x 118 x 112 x 151
      • Features: Cleared, Hilly, Level, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 868425535800000
      • Zoning: OU
      • Special conditions: Undisclosed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

• Region: Candler
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $252,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,960
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $356,900

        $339,000 - $375,000

        $2,678/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$365,000+4.3%$186/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4354306 Report a problem
        7/31/2024Sold$350,000$178/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4144315 Report a problem
        6/19/2024Listed for sale$350,000+82.1%$178/sqft
        5/17/2017Sold$192,250-3.8%$98/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3253810 Report a problem
        4/13/2017Pending sale$199,900$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        4/6/2017Listed for sale$199,900$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        3/16/2017Pending sale$199,900$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        3/8/2017Listed for sale$199,900$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        3/7/2017Pending sale$199,900$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        3/1/2017Listed for sale$199,900+316.5%$102/sqft
        Source: Seller Solutions #3253810 Report a problem
        5/31/2016Sold$48,000+118.2%$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/5/2013Sold$22,000-26.4%$11/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM526113 Report a problem
        4/26/2013Price change$29,900-14.3%$15/sqft
        Source: Econohomes Report a problem
        4/6/2013Price change$34,900-5.4%$18/sqft
        Source: Econohomes Report a problem
        3/1/2013Price change$36,900-7.5%$19/sqft
        Source: Econohomes Report a problem
        8/24/2012Price change$39,900-11.1%$20/sqft
        Source: Econohomes Report a problem
        6/12/2012Price change$44,900-16.7%$23/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        6/1/2012Price change$53,900-10%$27/sqft
        Source: Choice Mountain Properties Real Estate Group, LLC #512400 Report a problem
        4/21/2012Price change$59,900-14.3%$31/sqft
        3/7/2012Price change$69,900-13.6%$36/sqft
        2/4/2012Listed for sale$80,900+20.2%$41/sqft
        11/22/2011Sold$67,322$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,960 +9.8%$260,400 +3.3%
        2024$1,785 +2.8%$252,200
        2023$1,735 +5.3%$252,200
        2022$1,648 $252,200
        2021$1,648 +19.5%$252,200 +26.9%
        2020$1,380 +3%$198,800
        2019$1,340 $198,800
        2018$1,340 $198,800 +273%
        2017$1,340 +223.4%$53,300
        2016$414 +6.6%$53,300 -3.8%
        2015$389 -3.8%$55,400
        2014$404 $55,400 -38.6%
        2013-- $90,200 -2.9%
        2012-- $92,900 -0.3%
        2011-- $93,200
        2010-- $93,200
        2009-- $93,200
        2007-- $93,200
        2006-- $93,200 +36.9%
        2005-- $68,100
        2004-- $68,100
        2003-- $68,100
        2002-- $68,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28715

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent