Welcome to this stunning all-brick WATERFRONT home offering (approximately) 82 feet of direct frontage on Antietam Creek! Nestled on a spacious lot, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full and 1 half bath residence combines comfort, charm, and exceptional outdoor living. Enjoy breathtaking views from the expansive two-tiered deck overlooking the serene water and firepit—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The backyard is fully fenced and features a 28-foot round Doughboy HEATED above-ground pool, professionally installed by Flohr Pools, creating your own private outdoor retreat. Inside, the home showcases hardwood floors and a thoughtfully designed layout. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a ceramic tile backsplash, with dura ceramic flooring extending in the kitchen and side entrance. The inviting family room features a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The spacious primary suite offers a large sitting area along with a private en-suite bathroom, providing a peaceful solitary retreat within the home. The fully excavated basement features a complete walkout with storage area as well as a finished family area, offering abundant additional living, entertaining, or recreational space. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage, natural gas service, brand new 200 amp electric service panel and outside disconnect switch (valued at $10,000), a LeafGuard gutter system for low-maintenance living, and the benefit of NO city taxes and NO HOA. To top it off , we are within minutes of Meritus Medical Center and the new Meritus Medical College, all N/S & E/W commuting routes, an airport , The Maryland Theatre, and an array of wonderful restaurants and eateries Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a beautiful waterfront property with space, privacy, and incredible views!
For sale
Price cut: $35K (5/19)
$450,000
47 Stanford Rd, Hagerstown, MD 21742
3beds
2,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.39 Acres Lot
$443,600 Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick waterfront homeThoughtfully designed layoutHardwood floorsSpacious lotQuartz countertopsCeramic tile backsplash
- 28 days |
- 1,218 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maureen Sasse 240-527-9568,
Real Estate Innovations 301-745-1500
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWA2034790
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 996
Heating
- Forced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Other, Wood
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Heated,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,788
- Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,792
- Finished area below ground: 600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, Above Ground, Fenced, Private
- Fencing: Board,Split Rail
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Garden
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
- Body of water: Antietam Creek
- Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 82
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2210036372
- Zoning: RS
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Fiber Optic, Broadband
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $337,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,260
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$443,600
$421,000 - $466,000
$2,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000-7.2%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Contingent | $485,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000+56.5%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2020 | Listing removed | $309,900$130/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #MDWA172666 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $309,900+7.2%$130/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #MDWA172666 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2019 | Sold | $289,000-2%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $295,000$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #MDWA100162 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2018 | Pending sale | $295,000$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Achievers #MDWA100162 Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $295,000+77.7%$123/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Achievers #MDWA100162 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/1994 | Sold | $166,000$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,260 +8.3% | $313,500 +8.3% |
| 2024 | $3,011 +6.4% | $289,500 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $2,831 +6.8% | $272,200 -6% |
| 2022 | $2,651 +5.3% | $289,500 +21.8% |
| 2021 | $2,519 +0.4% | $237,600 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $2,510 +0.4% | $236,767 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,501 +0.4% | $237,600 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $2,492 -9.5% | $235,100 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $2,752 +15.2% | $227,100 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $2,390 | $219,100 +3.8% |
| 2015 | $2,390 | $211,100 |
| 2014 | $2,390 | $211,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $211,100 -15.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $249,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $249,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $249,000 -21.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $315,450 +16.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $271,682 +19.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $227,916 +23.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $184,150 +4.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $176,772 +4.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $169,396 +4.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $162,020 +1.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $160,270 +1.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $158,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21742