Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $567,100

    470 Richards Rd, Columbus, OH 43214

    3beds
    2,323sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1941
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $567,100 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $2,838 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $567,100

    $539,000 - $601,000

    $2,838/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,681/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,681/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Open Tuesday, 8/14, 5-7pm. This spacious cape cod has excellent curb appeal and over 2,300 sq. ft. of living space. Updated kitchen features solid surface counter-top with stainless steel undermount sink, newer black and stainless appliances, ceramic tile floor, and new hardware. Updated baths also have solid surface counter-tops, new sinks, and ceramic tile floor. The rest of the 1st floor has refinished hardwood floors while there is newer wall-to-wall carpet upstairs. There are two wood-burning fireplaces. Efficiency updates include vinyl replacement windows and 90% energy efficient furnace. Outside living areas include a three-season room and backyard patio. Updated electrical (150 amp). Fenced yard. Rec room in basement.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,323 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01007140100

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1941

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Columbus

    Other

    Other facts
    • Parking Type: Opener, 1 Car Garage
    • Rooms: Eat Space/Kit, Rec Rm/Bsmt, 1st Flr Owner Suite, Living Room, Den - Non Bsmt, 3-Season Room
    • Interior Flooring: Ceramic/Porcelain
    • Exterior Amenities: Fenced Yard, Storage Shed
    • Interior Amenities: Electric Range, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Water Heater
    • Basement/Foundation: Full
    • Built Prior to 1978: Yes
    • Style: Cape Cod/1.5 Story
    • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
    • Auction Date: 2018-08-13
    • Parcel #: 010-071401

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2023Sold$483,500+4%$208/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #223009790 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Pending sale$464,900$200/sqft
    4/14/2023Listed for sale$464,900+56%$200/sqft
    10/25/2018Sold$298,000-2.3%$128/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #218030586 Report a problem
    9/23/2018Pending sale$304,900$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #218030586 Report a problem
    9/14/2018Price change$304,900-3.2%$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #218030586 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Price change$314,900-3.1%$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #218030586 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Price change$324,900-3%$140/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #218030586 Report a problem
    8/13/2018Listed for sale$334,900+28.9%$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #218030586 Report a problem
    8/3/2017Listing removed$2,175$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ACHIEVERS #217025008 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Listed for rent$2,175$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #217025008 Report a problem
    8/14/2014Listing removed$259,900$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #214028574 Report a problem
    8/7/2014Price change$259,900-1.9%$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #214028574 Report a problem
    7/22/2014Price change$265,000-3.5%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #214028574 Report a problem
    7/16/2014Price change$274,750-0.1%$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #214028574 Report a problem
    7/12/2014Price change$274,900-1.8%$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Achievers #214028574 Report a problem
    6/22/2014Listed for sale$279,900+29.3%$120/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #214028574 Report a problem
    11/26/2012Sold$216,500-1.5%$93/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #212033468 Report a problem
    8/1/2012Price change$219,900-8.3%$95/sqft
    Source: Consultants Realty, LLC #212028383 Report a problem
    5/16/2012Price change$239,900-5.9%$103/sqft
    Source: Consultants Realty, LLC #212007552 Report a problem
    3/9/2012Listed for sale$254,900-1.9%$110/sqft
    Source: Consultants Realty, LLC #212007552 Report a problem
    11/28/2010Listing removed$259,900$112/sqft
    Source: NCI #210027320 Report a problem
    11/7/2010Listed for sale$259,900$112/sqft
    Source: NCI #210027320 Report a problem
    9/23/2010Listing removed$259,900$112/sqft
    Source: NCI #210027320 Report a problem
    7/10/2010Listed for sale$259,900+7.2%$112/sqft
    Source: NCI #210027320 Report a problem
    5/24/2004Sold$242,500+24.7%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/18/2001Sold$194,500$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,003 +5.3%$156,040 +3.9%
    2023$6,651 -13.5%$150,120 +1.3%
    2022$7,686 -0.2%$148,200
    2021$7,700 -0.1%$148,200
    2020$7,710 +12.2%$148,200 +30.8%
    2019$6,871 +0.2%$113,270
    2018$6,857 $113,270
    2017$6,857 +30.1%$113,270 +42.3%
    2016$5,272 +9.3%$79,590
    2015$4,822 $79,590
    2014$4,822 +114%$79,590 +5%
    2013$2,253 -55.1%$75,775 -10.4%
    2011$5,019 +1.9%$84,560 -3%
    2010$4,924 +6.3%$87,150
    2008$4,632 +18.2%$87,150
    2007$3,918 +0.3%--
    2006$3,905 +4.1%--
    2005$3,751 +25.2%--
    2004$2,995 +20.1%--
    2003$2,493 +0.4%--
    2002$2,483 +14.6%--
    2001$2,167 -0.5%--
    2000$2,177 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Central Clintonville