Step into this cozy three-bedroom, one-bath home nestled in the heart of Chester. Mornings can begin with a peaceful walk to the North Fork of the Feather River, and evenings can be spent relaxing under the shade of mature backyard trees. With Lake Almanor just minutes away, adventure is always within reach—boating, fishing, skiing, camping, or simply soaking in the mountain scenery. Recent upgrades, including a newer roof and wood-burning stove, make this home as practical as it is charming. Come see for yourself why this location is so special.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (7/28)
$239,000
470 Riverside Ave, Chester, CA 96020
3beds
1,234sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning stoveMature backyard treesNewer roofCozy three-bedroom one-bath home
- 78 days
- 285
- 18
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DAWN MEYERS 530-310-4614,
SIERRA DESERT PROPERTIES
Source: Plumas AOR,MLS#: 2600601
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Living Room
Heating
- Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Propane Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Tub Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Insert, Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Other
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Details: Other
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Porch
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 100093003
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Other, Unknown, Vinyl Siding, Stick Built
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Municipal Utility District
- Utilities for property: Propane, Sewer Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $118,854
- Annual tax amount: $1,431
- Date on market: 6/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 90 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2026 | Contingent | $239,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2026 | Price change | $239,000-4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+26.1%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2023 | Listing removed | $197,500$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $197,500$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Pending sale | $197,500$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Price change | $197,500-6%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Price change | $210,000-15.8%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $249,500+122.8%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2022 | Sold | $112,000-40.4%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2004 | Sold | $188,000$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,431 -0.5% | $118,854 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,439 +9.5% | $116,524 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,314 -6.1% | $114,240 -4.9% |
| 2022 | $1,399 +5.5% | $120,143 +5% |
| 2021 | $1,326 -1% | $114,422 +2% |
| 2020 | $1,340 +1.9% | $112,179 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,315 +9.8% | $109,979 +8% |
| 2018 | $1,197 +7.7% | $101,832 +10% |
| 2017 | $1,112 +10.8% | $92,575 +5% |
| 2016 | $1,003 +2.6% | $88,167 +3% |
| 2015 | $978 +6.1% | $85,600 +7% |
| 2014 | $922 -99.2% | $80,000 -19.2% |
| 2013 | $111,682 | $99,063 -20% |
| 2012 | -- | $123,829 |
| 2011 | -- | $123,829 -15% |
| 2010 | -- | $145,681 -8.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $159,604 -20% |
| 2008 | -- | $199,506 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $195,595 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $191,760 +120.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $86,997 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $85,292 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $83,730 +4% |
| 2002 | -- | $80,481 |
| 2001 | -- | $80,481 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96020
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Plumas Unified
- Middle: Plumas Unified
- High: Plumas Unified
Source: Plumas AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help



