Amazing A-Frame Style Home on 2.47 Acres in St. Clair Township! Nestled on a quiet dead-end street backing to a serene nature preserve with hiking trails and abundant wildlife, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers privacy, character, and modern updates. The inviting living room features a natural stone fireplace with heatilator, cherry wood LVP flooring, and dual doorwalls leading to a covered front porch. The dining area includes a built-in buffet matching the kitchen cabinetry, while the kitchen offers great storage, counter space, newer appliances, and an electric stove with gas hookup available. The entry level includes a primary bedroom with new carpet, an additional bedroom with exterior access, and a freshly painted laundry/mud room leading to the attached 2-car garage. Upstairs offers two bedrooms, a flex room, an updated full bath, and potential for a 5th bedroom. Updates include a new roof (2024), water heater (2021), filtration system (2022), windows (2020), serviced furnace (2015), upgraded electrical panels, and updated lighting. Enjoy the fenced backyard plus a detached second garage/man cave started and ready for finishing, along with a storage shed. Close to the St. Clair River, Palmer Park, the Boardwalk, and downtown St. Clair. A rare opportunity to enjoy acreage, privacy, and A-frame charm!
For sale
$339,900
4705 Ketchum Rd, Saint Clair, MI 48079
4beds
1,984sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
2.47 Acres Lot
$320,500 Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 35 days |
- 4,450 |
- 229 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erica Wood 248-342-7466,
RE/MAX Eclipse 248-792-2621
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261022172
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 231
- Dimensions: 11 X 21
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 X 9
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 X 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 X 11
Primary bathroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8 X 5
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11 X 7
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 17 X 10
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 525
- Dimensions: 25 X 21
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Cooling
- Ceiling Fans
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Electric Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,984
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 2.47 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Sheds
- Parcel number: 74300253019000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,635
- Annual tax amount: $2,188
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
$320,500
$304,000 - $337,000
$2,023/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900-1.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listing removed | $344,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $344,900-1.4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900+298.1%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2012 | Sold | $87,900-2.2%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2012 | Price change | $89,900-9.2%$45/sqft |
Source: KEARNS REAL ESTATE AGENCY #212025285 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2012 | Price change | $99,000-9.9%$50/sqft |
Source: Homepath #212025285 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2012 | Price change | $109,900-9.9%$55/sqft |
Source: Homepath #212025285 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $122,000-32.1%$61/sqft |
Source: Homepath #212025285 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2012 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2012 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2011 | Sold | $179,609-2.4%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2002 | Sold | $184,000$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,148 +11.3% | $121,400 -1.5% |
| 2024 | $1,930 +3.6% | $123,200 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $1,864 +16.3% | $118,700 +13% |
| 2022 | $1,602 | $105,000 +3.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $101,100 +15.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $87,600 +6.3% |
| 2019 | $1,662 | $82,400 +3.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $79,900 +10.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $72,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $72,100 +0.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $71,500 +4.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $68,700 +14.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $60,100 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $58,700 -5.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $62,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $62,300 -42.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $108,000 +10.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $97,600 -7% |
| 2007 | -- | $104,917 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | $76,860 -8.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $83,794 +6.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $78,532 +14.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $68,562 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48079