Skip main navigation
Sold for $476,900
  • $476,900

    4708 Summit Point Rd, Charles Town, WV 25414

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    4.65 Acres Lot
    $476,600 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $2,635 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $476,600

    $443,000 - $510,000

    $2,635/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,817/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,817/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 4708 Summit Point Road. Set on 4.65 acres of unrestricted land, this brick Cape Cod split-foyer home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, with open, usable acreage well suited for horses, gardening, and small animals. Inside, the home opens to a bright and inviting family room with wood floors and a wood-burning stove that creates a warm focal point for the space. Just above, the dining room overlooks the family room below, with wood flooring continuing through both levels and creating a natural connection between the living areas. The kitchen, remodeled in 2021, features wide-plank tile flooring, neutral cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances. A breakfast nook with table space and a bay window overlooks the backyard, creating a comfortable spot for morning coffee or casual meals. Just off the kitchen, a second family room provides additional gathering space, adding flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom includes its own private en-suite bath, while three additional bedrooms are served by a full hall bath, offering comfortable accommodations for family members or guests. Outdoor living is where the property truly begins to unfold. A new Trex deck just off the dining room extends the living space outdoors, creating an inviting place for grilling, relaxing, or taking in the surrounding landscape. Beyond the deck, the 4.65 acres of unrestricted land provide open, usable space well suited for horses, gardening, and small animals. A beautifully maintained garden area with raised beds is ready for seasonal planting, while a storage shed and dedicated woodshed provide practical space for tools and firewood. The home includes an HVAC system replaced in 2018 and a roof installed in 2016. 4708 Summit Point Road offers the rare opportunity to enjoy comfortable living paired with unrestricted land — a place where home, garden, and open space come together in a setting that invites you to slow down and make the most of the land around you.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carolyn Young 703-261-9190,

    Samson Properties,

    Listing Team: The Carolyn Young Team, Co-Listing Team: The Carolyn Young Team,Co-Listing Agent: Hans Schenk 703-261-9190,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Asmita Jain, WVS240303576

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVJF2021786MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Freezer, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven, Water Conditioner - Owned, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,400
    • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,400
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer,Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    Lot
    • Size: 4.65 Acres
    • Features: Unrestricted, Level, Landscaped, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Front Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 06 15009500000000
    • Zoning: 101
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1984

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Exists
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Broadband, Cable, Fiber Optic

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Listing removed$2,750$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2023386 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Listed for rent$2,750$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2023386 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Sold$476,900+0.4%$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2021786 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Pending sale$474,900$198/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2021786 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Contingent$474,900$198/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2021786 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$474,900+129.4%$198/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2021786 Report a problem
    1/7/2010Sold$207,000+3.5%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2009Listed for sale$200,000$83/sqft
    Source: 4 State Real Estate LLC #JF7171666 Report a problem
    10/20/2009Listing removed$200,000$83/sqft
    Source: Nancy G. McBride #JF7171666 Report a problem
    10/3/2009Listed for sale$200,000$83/sqft
    Source: Nancy G. McBride #JF7171666 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,569 +4.1%$221,100 +4.8%
    2024$2,469 +4.9%$210,900 +4.7%
    2023$2,354 +5.8%$201,500 +7.9%
    2022$2,225 $186,700 +6.1%
    2021-- $176,000 +13.5%
    2020-- $155,100
    2019$1,799 +1%$155,100 +2.3%
    2018$1,781 +0%$151,600
    2017$1,781 +1.5%$151,600 +1.2%
    2016$1,755 +17.1%$149,800 +17.8%
    2015$1,498 +0.2%$127,200
    2014$1,495 +14%$127,200 +1%
    2013$1,312 $125,900 +10.4%
    2012$1,312 -4.5%$114,000 -6%
    2011$1,374 +4.7%$121,300 -12.2%
    2010$1,312 -26.9%$138,100 -26.3%
    2009$1,793 -20.9%$187,300 -17.8%
    2008$2,268 -9.7%$227,800 -6.8%
    2007$2,511 +46.6%$244,500 +50.9%
    2006$1,713 -3.8%$162,000 +0%
    2005$1,780 $161,940 +32.9%
    2004-- $121,860
    2003-- $121,860 +4.2%
    2002-- $116,940 +25.8%
    2001-- $92,940

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25414