Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    4709 Clarmar Rd, Jeffersontown, KY 40299

    3beds
    2,260sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $290,000 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious finished basementCompletely updated bathroomRefinished hardwood floorsBeautifully updated homeSpacious yardsFresh interior paintBrand new kitchen
    Welcome to Watterson Acres — one of J-town's most charming and established neighborhoods! Full of timeless 1950's character, this beautifully updated home blends classic charm with modern convenience. Inside, you'll find refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, a BRAND NEW kitchen, completely updated bathroom, and so much more. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, the home also features a spacious finished basement with endless possibilities — perfect for entertaining, a second living area, home office, or even the potential for an additional bedroom. Outside, you'll love the inviting drive down picturesque Clarmar Rd, known for its spacious yards and welcoming feel. The large wrap-around driveway provides plenty of parking, while the fully fenced backyard and rear-entry garage add both privacy and functionality. Conveniently located and truly move-in ready, this home offers an incredible opportunity at a great price!
    8 days
    |
    772
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Geoffrey Novak 502-904-0494,

    Knob & Key Realty, LLC

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716781MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: 2 Closets
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11.00 x 15.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Closet; Built-in Shelving
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
      Full bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.00
      Dining area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11.00 x 13.00
      Family room
      • Description: Fireplace
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 451
      • Dimensions: 11.00 x 41.00
      Game room
      • Description: Bar
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 24.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 13.00
      Living room
      • Description: Fireplace; Built-in Shelving
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,160
      • Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,160
      • Finished area below ground: 1,100

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Entry Rear, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Fencing: Full,Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 140
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22056100310000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $133/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $210,330
      • Annual tax amount: $2,387
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $290,000

        $276,000 - $305,000

        $1,759/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$299,900-1.3%$133/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1716781 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listing removed$304,000$135/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1711174 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Contingent$304,000$135/sqft
        2/16/2026Price change$304,000-1.6%$135/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1705770 Report a problem
        12/26/2025Listed for sale$309,000+47.1%$137/sqft
        11/6/2024Sold$210,000$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,387 +77.2%$210,330 +30.1%
        2023$1,347 -3.5%$161,690
        2022$1,396 -7%$161,690
        2021$1,501 +23%$161,690 +11.7%
        2020$1,220 $144,750
        2019$1,220 +1.6%$144,750
        2018$1,201 $144,750
        2017$1,201 -3.8%$144,750 +16%
        2013$1,248 $124,760
        2011$1,248 $124,760
        2010$1,248 $124,760
        2009$1,248 $124,760
        2007-- $124,760 +7.8%
        2006-- $115,690
        2005-- $115,690
        2004-- $115,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Jeffersontown

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable