471 Providence St presents a solid opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor looking to build equity in a multifamily property with strong potential. The property offers spacious units with good layout flow, generously sized bedrooms, and separate living spaces that work well for both tenants and multigenerational living. The kitchens and some interior finishes could use updating, and there is exterior deferred maintenance, but the property offers a great opportunity for someone willing to put in the work and add value over time. One of the standout features is the large basement with two forms of egress, offering significant storage space and possible future expansion potential, subject to buyer due diligence and any necessary approvals. Additional features include off-street parking and a convenient location close to local restaurants, shopping, schools, and major highways. Whether you're looking for an investment property or a chance to live in one unit while collecting rental income from the others, this property offers flexibility and upside potential.
For sale
$399,000
471 Providence St, Woonsocket, RI 02895
6beds
2,352sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1883
-- sqft lot
$399,000 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Off-street parkingSeparate living spacesSignificant storage spaceSpacious unitsGenerously sized bedroomsGood layout flow
- 4 days |
- 655 |
- 35 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Sarji Team 401-396-2888,
Gold Door Realty
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1411345
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Tub & Shower
Heating
- Natural Gas, Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Building
Features
- Wall (Plaster), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished,Laundry,Storage Space,Utility,Work Shop
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,864
- Total interior livable area: 2,352 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4,891.79 Square Feet
- Features: Paved, Sidewalks
Details
- Foundation area: 1176
- Parcel number: WOONM10HL374U10
- Zoning: R3
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1883
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Highway Access, Private School, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Woonsocket
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $278,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,474
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Total actual rent: 1300
- Tenant pays: Hot Water, Heat
Estimated market value
$399,000
$379,000 - $419,000
$2,892/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+66.3%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Sold | $240,000-4%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,900+8.7%$106/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty NRI #1264887 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Listing removed | $229,900$98/sqft |
Source: Boucher Real Estate #1245569 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2020 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$98/sqft |
Source: Boucher Real Estate #1245569 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900+2.1%$102/sqft |
Source: Boucher Real Estate #1245569 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2019 | Listing removed | $234,900$100/sqft |
Source: Boucher Real Estate #1231050 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $234,900+9.3%$100/sqft |
Source: Boucher Real Estate #1231050 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2007 | Sold | $215,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,046 | $278,300 |
| 2024 | $4,046 +4% | $278,300 |
| 2023 | $3,891 | $278,300 |
| 2022 | $3,891 +10.5% | $278,300 +87.8% |
| 2021 | $3,520 +0% | $148,200 |
| 2020 | $3,520 -1.4% | $148,200 |
| 2018 | $3,569 -8.1% | $148,200 +14.9% |
| 2017 | $3,883 -5.5% | $129,000 |
| 2016 | $4,107 -13% | $129,000 |
| 2015 | $4,719 +14.3% | $129,000 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $4,127 -5.4% | $126,200 |
| 2013 | $4,361 +7.1% | $126,200 +900% |
| 2012 | $4,071 +14.2% | $12,620 -91.1% |
| 2011 | $3,564 +6.2% | $142,000 |
| 2010 | $3,355 +5.7% | $142,000 |
| 2009 | $3,175 -2.5% | $142,000 -42.3% |
| 2008 | $3,256 +6.7% | $246,100 |
| 2006 | $3,052 -21% | $246,100 +52% |
| 2004 | $3,861 | $161,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Globe District