Skip main navigation
Active
  • $900,000

    4711 Duncan Rd, Monroe, NC 28110

    4beds
    3,658sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    5.71 Acres Lot
    $864,400 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic wraparound front porchLong private drivewayFenced backyardSpacious livingBreathtaking sunset viewsSpacious primary suiteWhirlpool tub
    Nestled in a sought-after private setting, this charming Southern-style home sits on 5.71 beautiful acres and is accessed by a long private driveway, offering both privacy and peaceful surroundings. Enjoy breathtaking sunset views from the classic wraparound front porch or relax on the lighted patio overlooking the fenced backyard—perfect for quiet evenings or gathering with friends and family. The home offers spacious living with a total of 6 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms within the heated living area. However, due to permit status and septic system capacity, the property is being marketed as a 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, as the septic system is approved for 4 bedrooms. The property is being used as a prayer house, creating a unique and serene environment. New roof and windows installed within the past 10 years. The spacious primary suite features a whirlpool tub and a bay window, providing a peaceful retreat. Septic inspection was completed in Mar 2026, and the septic system (Septic pump and grinder pump) was cleaned and pumped in April 2026. Seller is also offering $600 toward the purchase of a home warranty.
    10 days
    |
    847
    |
    52
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Choyoung Lee 704-661-0375,

    EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4355955MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Mud Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Total Primary Heated Living Area: 2954
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Fireplace features: Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,954
      • Total interior livable area: 3,658 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,954
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5.71 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Open Lot
      Living quarters
      • Secondary living space: 704 sqft
      • Secondary features: Interior Connected,Main Level Garage,Room w/ Private Bath,Upper Level Garage
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 08267011C, 08267011E
      • Zoning: AU4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Partial, Vinyl
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $246/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $806,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,100
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $864,400

        $821,000 - $908,000

        $2,692/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$900,000+114.3%$246/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4355955 Report a problem
        8/14/2015Listing removed$419,900$115/sqft
        Source: Highgarden Real Estate #3067987 Report a problem
        5/23/2015Listed for sale$419,900-2.1%$115/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #3067987 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$429,000$117/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #3067987 Report a problem
        3/7/2015Listed for sale$429,000$117/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #3067987 Report a problem
        8/1/2014Listing removed$429,000$117/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #2217823 Report a problem
        6/13/2014Price change$429,000-6.5%$117/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #2217823 Report a problem
        4/1/2014Listed for sale$459,000+4.3%$125/sqft
        Source: Easy Street Realty #2217823 Report a problem
        3/30/2007Sold$440,000$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,100 +28.2%$806,700 +70.4%
        2024$3,199 +0.9%$473,400
        2023$3,169 $473,400
        2022$3,169 +2.7%$473,400 +2.7%
        2021$3,086 +15%$460,900 +36.8%
        2020$2,683 +2%$337,000
        2019$2,631 +2.6%$337,000 +0%
        2018$2,563 $336,960 0%
        2017$2,563 -4.5%$337,000 +0%
        2016$2,683 $336,960
        2015$2,683 +26.8%$336,960 +9%
        2014$2,117 $309,020
        2013-- $309,020
        2012-- $309,020
        2011-- $309,020
        2010-- $309,020
        2009$2,099 $309,020
        2008$2,099 +0.4%$309,020 +7%
        2007$2,091 +11.3%$288,920
        2006$1,879 $288,920
        2005-- $288,920
        2004-- $288,920 +18.5%
        2003-- $243,770
        2002-- $243,770
        2001-- $243,770
        2000-- $243,770

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,805/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4385
        Property taxes
        $420
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28110

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable