Skip main navigation
Sold for $275,000
  • $275,000

    4714 Golden Rd SE, Kalkaska, MI 49646

    3beds
    1,280sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    3.82 Acres Lot
    $276,300 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $1,595 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $276,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,595/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,694/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,694/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your Up North escape with the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and space to roam. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch-style home sits on a beautiful 3.82-acre parcel, offering privacy and room to enjoy the outdoors—all conveniently located on a paved, county-maintained road in Kalkaska County. Step inside and you’ll immediately feel the warm, modern cabin aesthetic. The kitchen is a standout feature, showcasing rich cherry cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home is efficiently heated with hot water baseboard heat, complemented by a cozy wood-burning stove that adds both warmth and rustic character during the colder months. Outside, the property continues to impress. A spacious attached garage provides convenience year-round, while the 20x30 two-story barn offers incredible versatility—perfect for storage, hobbies, a workshop, or even future creative space. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence, a northern Michigan getaway, or a property with room to grow, this one checks all the boxes. Don’t miss your chance to own a slice of country living with modern comfort.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sean Riley 231-258-8611,

    Coldwell Banker Schmidt-Kalkas 231-258-8611,

    Chad Anderson 231-645-0965,

    Coldwell Banker Schmidt-Kalkas

    Bought with:

    Jules Yates, 6502357921

    REMAX Bayshore - Union St TC

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1943386MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 131.25
    • Dimensions: 11.25 x 11.67
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 99.17
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9.92
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 104.03
    • Dimensions: 11.67 x 8.92
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shared
    Kitchen
    • Area: 91.67
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9.17
    Living room
    • Area: 236.31
    • Dimensions: 15.67 x 15.08
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Baseboard, Propane, Wood
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Dryer, Freezer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Drywall
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,280
    • Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,280
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: None
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3.82 Acres
    • Features: Wooded-Hardwoods, Cleared, Wooded, Evergreens, Level, Metes and Bounds
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 01001400815
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1975

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
    • Price range: $275K - $275K
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership type: Private Owner
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$275,000$215/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1943386 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$275,000$215/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1943386 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$275,000+25%$215/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1943386 Report a problem
    11/23/2022Sold$220,000-4.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2022Price change$229,900-2.1%$180/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1902763 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Listed for sale$234,900+1554.2%$184/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1902763 Report a problem
    8/12/2022Sold$14,200-94.1%$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/19/2022Listed for sale$239,900$187/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1902763 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- --
    2023-- --
    2022$1,087 $75,800 +14.7%
    2021-- $66,100 +11.1%
    2020-- $59,500 +2.8%
    2019-- $57,900 +6.2%
    2018-- $54,500 +2.8%
    2016-- $53,000 +1.7%
    2015-- $52,100 +19.8%
    2014-- $43,500 +10.4%
    2013-- $39,400 +0.3%
    2012-- $39,300 -6.9%
    2011-- $42,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49646