Lovely Colonial-Style Home with Finished 3rd Floor & Exceptional Extras! This beautiful Colonial-style home offers elegant living space across three finished levels and is loaded with high-end features throughout. The main level includes formal living and dining rooms, a bathroom, and a spacious family room highlighted by a striking brick accent wall, fireplace, and custom built-ins. The gourmet kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring a large center island, granite countertops, rich wood cabinetry with soft-close drawers, pantry, abundant custom storage, beverage bar sink, two dishwashers, double ovens, and an integrated warming drawer. The kitchen opens to a large hearth room with its own cozy fireplace-perfect for gatherings and everyday living. Also on the first floor is a generous laundry room with cabinetry and ample storage. The second level offers three comfortable bedrooms, a bright and airy full bath, and an impressive primary suite with walk-in closet and spa-inspired private bath complete with a luxurious walk-in tile shower, relaxing jetted tub, and double vanities topped with marble countertops. The finished third floor provides versatile space ideal for a game room, media room, or studio, along with convenient walk-in storage rooms. Additional highlights include a high-end detached 20x20 building with an open main level featuring ceramic tile flooring, a finished lower-level room, and a custom climate-controlled wine cellar-perfect for entertaining, a home business, guest space, or hobby use. Extras continue with an oversized attached 3-car garage, large deck overlooking a scenic backyard, additional storage building, paved driveway, wooded setting, and convenient location. This exceptional home truly has all the extras-a rare opportunity offering space, luxury, and versatility in one remarkable property.
Active
$389,500
4715 Richview Rd, Mount Vernon, IL 62864
4beds
4,302sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
-- sqft lot
$375,100 Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished lower-level roomThree finished levelsThree comfortable bedroomsStriking brick accent wallLarge center islandAdditional storage buildingImpressive primary suite
- 106 days |
- 609 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Lisa McKinney, GRI 618-237-4525,
C21 All Pro Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12556428
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Room, Media Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 375 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X25
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X21
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X26
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island, Custom Cabinetry, Granite Counters, Hearth Room, Pantry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X17
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X20
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X14
Media room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Third
- Area: 1155 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 33X35
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood
- Laundry: Sink
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space,None
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Hearth Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 4,302 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Dimensions: 309x228x291x50x193x50x219
Details
- Parcel number: 0623200016
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $280,461
- Annual tax amount: $6,236
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$375,100
$356,000 - $394,000
$2,273/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,500$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $93,487 |
| 2023 | $6,225 -9.6% | $93,487 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $6,884 +0.5% | $90,104 |
| 2021 | $6,852 +22.8% | $90,104 +21.1% |
| 2020 | $5,580 +1.3% | $74,389 |
| 2019 | $5,508 -2.3% | $74,389 |
| 2018 | $5,638 +22.1% | $74,389 |
| 2017 | $4,615 | $74,389 |
| 2016 | $4,615 +14.3% | $74,389 |
| 2015 | $4,038 | $74,389 |
| 2014 | $4,038 | $74,389 +1% |
| 2013 | $4,038 | $73,653 +15.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $63,537 |
| 2011 | -- | $63,537 -6% |
| 2010 | $4,038 | $67,593 +18.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $57,155 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62864