Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,500,000

    4717 S Frontage Rd, Columbus, MS 39701

    4beds
    4,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    47 Acres Lot
    $2,329,700 Zestimate®
    $581/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Game roomDedicated officeAttached garageTrophy roomLighted riding arena
    For Sale: 47-Acre Private Estate with Runway, Hangar & Equestrian Facilities Near Starkville, MS Perfectly positioned in the heart of Mississippi's Golden Triangle, this 47-acre estate offers a rare blend of privacy, accessibility, and multi-use functionality. Located just 16 highway miles from Starkville and 12 miles from Columbus, the property provides a quiet, secluded setting with quick access to regional amenities, industry, and travel corridors. Tucked away behind a discreet south frontage road entrance, the property offers a true sense of seclusion while maintaining easy access to nearby amenities. The centerpiece of the estate is a thoughtfully designed 4,300-square-foot home featuring:4 spacious bedrooms3 full bathrooms and 2 half bathsTrophy roomGame roomDedicated officeAttached garage Designed for both recreation and functionality, the property is well-suited for aviation and equestrian use. Aviation Features:Private 3,000-foot runway60' x 100' hangar for aircraft storage and maintenance Equestrian Amenities:60' x 35' horse barn with 12-foot overhangLighted riding arenaOpen acreage for riding and grazing Additional Improvements:60' x 100' metal equipment shedTwo additional large metal buildings for equipment, storage, or workshop use This property presents a rare opportunity to own a highly versatile estate that blends peaceful seclusion with modern convenience in the Golden Triangle region.
    14 days
    |
    575
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lee Skinner 662-549-2095,

    National Land Realty, Tuscaloosa, AL 205-343-2110

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11739902

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,300
      • Total interior livable area: 4,300 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,300

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 47 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14E000002900
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 0

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Columbus

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $581/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $312,460
      • Annual tax amount: $2,716
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Date available: 04/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,329,700

        $2.19M - $2.45M

        $6,038/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000$581/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11739902 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/4/2025Listed for sale$2,500,000$581/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,716 +13.9%$31,595 +11.8%
        2023$2,384 -0.2%$28,248 -0.1%
        2022$2,390 +4.2%$28,288 -0.2%
        2021$2,293 +6.6%$28,332 -0.2%
        2020$2,152 -0.7%$28,375 +1.5%
        2019$2,168 +1%$27,957 -0.5%
        2017$2,146 +3.2%$28,090 +0.4%
        2016$2,080 $27,974 -4.6%
        2015$2,080 -5.2%$29,327 +0.3%
        2014$2,195 $29,229 +0.3%
        2013-- $29,145 +0%
        2012-- $29,144 -0.1%
        2011-- $29,174

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39701

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable