STUNNING WATER VIEWS INSIDE AND OUT.2-bedroom, 2- Bath. 1.3 acres, Private Dock, Fully renovated interior. Wheelchair accessible. No HOA fees/No restrictions. Quiet graveled road access. Ability to build and additional home without removing existing Home. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, vacation home or an investment opportunity this property offers unmatched flexibility and some of the Best views on Lake Sinclair.
Active
$689,000
472 Big Oconee River Rd, Sparta, GA 31087
2beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
1.24 Acres Lot
$641,500 Zestimate®
$513/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dockFully renovated interior
- 82 days |
- 209 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cathy Paris 678-232-8089,
RE/MAX Eagle Creek Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10696838
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Frontage type: Lakefront
Lot
- Size: 1.24 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 007A 014
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $513/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,969
- Annual tax amount: $980
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 83 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$641,500
$609,000 - $674,000
$1,572/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,000+610.3%$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2015 | Sold | $97,000-15.7%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2005 | Sold | $115,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,227 -0.3% | $60,788 |
| 2024 | $2,234 +12.8% | $60,788 |
| 2023 | $1,981 +5.4% | $60,788 +3.1% |
| 2022 | $1,880 -0.2% | $58,967 |
| 2021 | $1,884 +29.3% | $58,967 +29.5% |
| 2020 | $1,458 +2.5% | $45,551 |
| 2019 | $1,422 +0% | $45,551 |
| 2018 | $1,421 -0.1% | $45,551 |
| 2017 | $1,423 | $45,551 |
| 2016 | $1,423 | $45,551 -14.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $53,356 |
| 2014 | -- | $53,356 |
| 2013 | -- | $53,356 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31087