Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $279,000

    680 71st Ave APT 12, Saint Pete Beach, FL 33706

    1beds
    617sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $261,700 Zestimate®
    $452/sqft
    $636/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully updatedNew roof put onOver-sized extra storage unitOpen concept beach condoNew stoveNew frigWalk-in shower
    BUY now or RENT TO OWN! (aka LEASE PURCHASE). You can MOVE IN TODAY and not Purchase nor close for a year! Just put a SMALL deposit down today, move in tomorrow and pay the Seller in one year! A unique, creative financing arrangement and a win/win in this market today! (Contact us for the full blown details). THIS is a RARE OPPORTUNITY to own a fully updated, walk to beach Condo near the Gulf. Has had No Flooding whatsoever, high and dry cozy and quiet on the 2nd floor! With pride of ownership throughout, this open concept beach Condo can become your winter and/or your all year round beach life sanctuary! Homes in this cozy, 14 unit, boutique condominium community here at Sunset Plaza East do not come available very often. You won’t find a beach setting and price like this right across from the sugary white sands of the Gulf of Mexico (across Upham Beach) in St Pete Beach (Rated #1 Beach in the US!). There's nothing like it on the beach at this price! This top floor unit (#12) is move in ready, furnished with an open concept kitchen/dining area, updated kitchen and bath, walk-in shower is just a few steps walk to the beach, restaurants and beach nightlife. You can make this your Florida winter beach retreat, investment property or your full year beach home by the Sea. This surprisingly spacious, completely furnished beachy condo shows pride of ownership throughout with a new stove, new Frig and Hurricane rated windows (no need for shutters!) The home has excellent natural light in the living area and in the full bedroom. There is a laundry facility on premises and an over-sized extra storage unit for all your beach toys! There is also a quiet outdoor seating/picnic area and shower behind the building. This home can comfortably sleep up to 4 adults with plenty of living room space for a day bed or sofa sleeper. You'll love the great fishing spot right across the street at Sunset Park. All assessments have been paid. The whole building including the walkways and stairs was just freshly painted, a new roof put on and the whole parking lot just paved! Enjoy the Sunday Market & Art Fairs of Corey Avenue and jump on a Free Beach golf cart ride day or night to quickly get up & down Gulf Blvd and all the activities the area has to offer. Downtown St Petersburg is only a 15 minute ride for more upscale restaurants, shopping, museums & the new Pier. Make this your home, beach getaway or investment property. 3 month minimum on rentals. Live the Beach Life all year long! Just slip on your flip flops, step out of your front door and stroll a few steps to Upham beach, or one of the many local bars and restaurants where you can sip a margarita and listen to a few Jimmy Buffett tunes. It's ideally located to access all the beach amenities as well as a quick drive to Fort De Soto National Park, and Downtown St. Pete to visit cultural attractions. Come take a tour today!
    48 days
    |
    195
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    John Suleiman 727-543-2336,

    COMPASS FLORIDA LLC 727-339-7902

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8492638MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x7
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x7
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Outdoor Shower
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 617
      • Total interior livable area: 617 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Shower, Sidewalk, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 363115880850000120

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SUNSET PLAZA EAST APTS CONDO
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Taxes, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Other, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $636 monthly
      • HOA name: Ameri-Tech Co/James Myrthil
      • HOA phone: 727-726-8000
      • Second HOA name: Ameri-Tech Co
      Location
      • Region: Saint Pete Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $452/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $237,430
      • Annual tax amount: $3,355
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 50 days
      • Listing terms: Lease Purchase
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $261,700

        $249,000 - $275,000

        $2,206/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$279,000+96.5%$452/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8492638 Report a problem
        10/6/2025Listing removed$1,950$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Listed for rent$1,950-22%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        9/6/2025Listing removed$2,500$4/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        9/6/2025Price change$2,500+25.3%$4/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Price change$1,995+5%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Price change$1,900+0.1%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Price change$1,899-0.1%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        6/14/2025Price change$1,900-9.5%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Price change$2,100-4.5%$3/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        3/9/2025Listed for rent$2,200$4/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8357300 Report a problem
        4/6/2018Sold$142,000-5.3%$230/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/2018Pending sale$149,900$243/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Beggins Enterprises #U7849679 Report a problem
        2/28/2018Listed for sale$149,900+66.7%$243/sqft
        1/20/2012Listing removed$89,900$146/sqft
        Source: St Pete Beach Realty Inc #U7528374 Report a problem
        4/9/2011Listed for sale$89,900$146/sqft
        Source: St Pete Beach Realty Inc #7509156 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,100 +17%$165,990 +10%
        2023$2,649 -0.6%$150,900 +10%
        2022$2,666 +17.1%$137,182 +10%
        2021$2,276 +11.1%$124,711 +10%
        2020$2,049 -5.9%$113,374 -5.3%
        2019$2,178 $119,740 +81.6%
        2018$2,178 +238.4%$65,929 +2.1%
        2017$644 +0.1%$64,573 +2.1%
        2016$643 -0.4%$63,245 +0.7%
        2015$645 +3.8%$62,805 +0.8%
        2014$621 +1%$62,307 +1.5%
        2013$615 +20.2%$61,386 +26%
        2012$512 $48,735 +3%
        2011-- $47,316 +1.5%
        2010-- $46,617 +2.7%
        2009-- $45,391 +0.1%
        2008$356 $45,346 +3%
        2007-- $44,025 -55.2%
        2005-- $98,200 +46.8%
        2004$303 +4%$66,900 +15.9%
        2003$292 +10.3%$57,700 +24.1%
        2002$264 $46,500 +21.4%
        2001$264 +0.5%$38,300
        2000$263 $38,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33706

          Getting around

          75 / 100
          Very Walkable
          68 / 100
          Bikeable