Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $29,900

    473 Flatwoods Rd, Shady Spring, WV 25918

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1.98 Acres Lot
    $27,500 Zestimate®
    $30/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This 1000 square foot single family home has 2 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 473 Flatwoods Rd, Shady Spring, WV 25918.
    602 days
    |
    1,507
    |
    96
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listed by:

    Oak Hall

    Source: Red Oak Realty,MLS#: 6712

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,000
      • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 1.98 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4107000600230003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Shady Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $30/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,500
      • Annual tax amount: $239
      • Date on market: 9/29/2024
      • Lease term: Contact For Details

        Estimated market value

        $27,500

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,161/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/22/2025Sold$27,000-9.7%$27/sqft
        Source: GVMLS #25-14 Report a problem
        5/4/2025Price change$29,900-14.3%$30/sqft
        Source: Red Oak Realty #6712 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Price change$34,900-7.9%$35/sqft
        Source: Red Oak Realty #6712 Report a problem
        2/11/2025Price change$37,900-5%$38/sqft
        Source: GVMLS #25-14 Report a problem
        1/24/2025Price change$39,900-11.1%$40/sqft
        Source: GVMLS #25-14 Report a problem
        12/28/2024Price change$44,900-6.3%$45/sqft
        Source: Red Oak Realty #6712 Report a problem
        11/20/2024Price change$47,900-4%$48/sqft
        Source: Red Oak Realty #6712 Report a problem
        9/29/2024Listed for sale$49,900$50/sqft
        Source: Red Oak Realty #6712 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$239 +14.4%$9,900 +13.8%
        2024$209 $8,700
        2023$209 +96%$8,700 -2%
        2022$107 $8,880 +2.1%
        2021-- $8,700
        2020-- $8,700 -2%
        2019$107 -1.3%$8,880 -1.3%
        2018$109 $9,000
        2017$109 -3.5%$9,000 -2%
        2016$113 +1.3%$9,180 +1.3%
        2015$111 $9,060
        2014$111 +32.5%$9,060 +24.8%
        2013$84 $7,260 +6.1%
        2012$84 +7.9%$6,840
        2011$78 +4.6%$6,840 +4.6%
        2010$74 -11.4%$6,540 -11.4%
        2009$84 +0.7%$7,380 +6%
        2008$83 +207.8%$6,960 +213.5%
        2007$27 +1%$2,220 +2.8%
        2006$27 -1.4%$2,160
        2005$27 $2,160 -5.3%
        2004-- $2,280 +2.7%
        2003-- $2,220 +2.8%
        2002-- $2,160
        2001-- $2,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 25918

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable