Skip main navigation
For sale
$450,000
2beds
1,690sqft

473 Graystone Rd, Rockwell, NC 28138

2beds
1,690sqft
Stick/site built, residential, single family residence
Built in 2004
4.09 Acres
Open parking

What's special

Warm rustic interiorScenic country viewsAmple outdoor space

Charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath log cabin nestled on 4.9 serene acres, perfect for nature lovers and equestrian enthusiasts. This inviting home features a warm, rustic interior, a cozy living room with wood stove insert, and open kitchen ideal for gatherings. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the wrap around porch overlooking the property's private ...

35 days
|
1,475
|
69
|
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1216572MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Buffy White 336-988-9689,

RE/MAX Revolution

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 17.25 x 23.42
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 14.83 x 23.5
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 16.5 x 11.5
Laundry
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 5.75 x 3
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 17.5 x 12.17
Loft
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 18 x 10.83
Heating
  • Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Freestanding Tub
  • Flooring: Stone, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,690
  • Total interior livable area: 1,690 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,690

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Driveway, Circular Driveway
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Porch
  • Exterior features: Garden
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Fenced
Lot
  • Size: 4.09 Acres
  • Features: Horses Allowed
Details
  • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
  • Parcel number: 434055
  • Zoning: RA-
  • Special conditions: Owner Sale
  • Horses can be raised: Yes

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Siding
Condition
  • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $338,913
  • Annual tax amount: $2,406
  • Date on market: 4/17/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/17/2026Listed for sale$450,000-9.1%
Source: Triad MLS #1216572 Report a problem
8/1/2023Listing removed--
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4047558 Report a problem
7/29/2023Listed for sale$495,000$293/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,406 +4.5%$338,913
2024$2,303 +1.4%$338,913
2023$2,271 +35.2%$338,913 +50.8%
2022$1,680 $224,716
2021$1,680 $224,716
2020$1,680 $224,716
2019$1,680 +11%$224,716 +11.7%
2018$1,513 +1.5%$201,126
2017$1,491 $201,126
2016$1,491 $201,126
2015$1,491 -1.5%$201,126
2014$1,513 --
2013-- --
2012-- --
2011-- --
2010-- --
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2005-- --
2004-- --
2003-- --
2002-- --
2001-- --
2000-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,509/mo
Principal & interest
$2254
Property taxes
$255
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 28138