Tucked into the oaks of Bennett Valley, this Santa Rosa retreat sits on a private, tree-studded parcel with sweeping mountain and valley views and it's within an area eligible for vacation rentals, adding investment upside to the lifestyle appeal. The 3-bed/2-bath main home has been recently updated with granite kitchen counters, an Italian induction cooktop, stainless appliances, updated bathrooms, new flooring, and fresh interior paint. A living room fireplace anchors the main space, while multiple decks and a built-in hot tub extend the living outdoors year-round. Systems are dialed in for low-cost, sustainable living: a seller-owned solar array with backup battery, heat pump water heater, water softener, well water, and a new septic pump. The additional living space opens the door to long-term rental income or multi-generational living. Everyday conveniences are 10 minutes away, yet the setting feels worlds apart Bennett Valley living where wine country seclusion, modern comfort, and smart investment potential share the same address.
Active
$975,000
4733 Hidden Oaks Road, Santa Rosa, CA 95404
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
1.14 Acres Lot
$949,900 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$98/mo HOA
What's special
Private tree-studded parcelNew flooringFresh interior paintStainless appliancesUpdated bathroomsMultiple decksBuilt-in hot tub
- 29 days |
- 2,951 |
- 172 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Hargreaves DRE #02076385 415-260-7814,
W Real Estate 707-591-0570,
Jonathan E Bruington DRE #01981704 707-328-8261,
W Real Estate
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326030155
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Open
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
- Features: Garden, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 049390049000
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Battery Backup
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None, Other
- Services included: Road
- HOA fee: $295 quarterly
- HOA name: Hidden Acres Improvement Club
- HOA phone: 555-555-5555
Location
- Region: Santa Rosa
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $972,774
- Annual tax amount: $11,126
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$949,900
$902,000 - $997,000
$3,252/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $975,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Sold | $975,000-1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2023 | Pending sale | $985,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Contingent | $985,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2023 | Price change | $985,000-1% |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Price change | $994,9990% |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Price change | $995,000-2.9% |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,025,000+23.5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2019 | Sold | $830,000-2.4% |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2019 | Pending sale | $850,000 |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty #21905726 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2019 | Listed for sale | $850,000 |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,126 +2% | $972,774 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,911 +10.6% | $953,700 +11.2% |
| 2023 | $9,865 +4.4% | $857,759 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,450 +1.9% | $840,941 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,272 +0.4% | $824,453 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,238 +82.6% | $816,000 +86.9% |
| 2019 | $5,059 +5.6% | $436,582 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $4,791 +0.9% | $404,674 -3.6% |
| 2017 | $4,750 -3% | $419,630 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,897 +3.2% | $411,402 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,744 +3.8% | $405,224 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,571 -99% | $397,287 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $454,304 | $395,492 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $387,739 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $380,138 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $377,298 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $378,195 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $370,781 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $363,512 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $356,386 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $349,399 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $342,549 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $336,262 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $329,669 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $323,206 +8.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $297,231 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95404