Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,775,000

    474 Little Mohawk Rd, Shelburne, MA 01370

    3beds
    3,730sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    50 Acres Lot
    $1,706,900 Zestimate®
    $476/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lap poolSunsets over the mountaintopFirst-floor primary suiteWildlife in the meadow
    Perfectly situated on 50 bucolic acres in the Patten district, this extraordinary home awaits. Built with intention, the result is a beautiful, net-zero home utilizing two solar arrays along with high-standard building design and materials to maximize energy efficiency and comfort. Red oak, cherry, maple and hickory, sourced from the property are utilized throughout the home. A first-floor primary suite provides flexibility, and the lap pool and sauna a mini-retreat in your own home. Taking advantage of the gentle slope, the lower level opens onto an expanse of Goshen stone terrace and adjacent walls, built by local craftsmen. The three levels of living space w/large windows facing south & west bring in the light and the views. You’ll enjoy wildlife in the meadow, sunsets over the mountaintop, the green of spring and blaze of autumn. 30 minutes from the 5 College area, Northampton/Amherst, approx. 1 hr to Bradley International airport and 2 hrs from Boston. See attached features doc.
    16 days
    |
    892
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan M. Renfrew 413-773-1058,

    Renfrew Real Estate 413-774-7481

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510312

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Pocket Door
      • Level: Main,First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Bidet
      • Level: Main,First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Steam / Sauna
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Main,First
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main,First
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Electric, Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP)
      Cooling
      • High Seer Heat Pump (12+), Overhangs Abv South Facing Windows, Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Flooring - Vinyl, Main Level, Cabinets - Upgraded, Electric Dryer Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup, Vestibule, Sink, First Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Half, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Seat, Closet, Wainscoting, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom, Bonus Room, Foyer, Sun Room, Game Room, Home Office, Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub, High Speed Internet, Other
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Skylight, Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,730
      • Total interior livable area: 3,730 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,783
      • Finished area below ground: 947
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Stone/Gravel
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio, Covered
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Barn/Stable, Screens, Horses Permitted, Stone Wall
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Indoor
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s)
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 50 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Easements, Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Marsh
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn/Stable
      • Parcel number: 4026667
      • Zoning: RA
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Double Stud Wall
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, Net Meter, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Inspection Required for Sale, Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Generator Connection

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $476/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,217,900
      • Annual tax amount: $16,005
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,706,900

        $1.62M - $1.79M

        $3,824/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Contingent$1,775,000$476/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510312 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,775,000+676.8%$476/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510312 Report a problem
        6/30/2017Sold$228,500$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,952 +2%$1,086,600 +5.4%
        2024$13,676 +5.2%$1,031,400 +8.3%
        2023$13,003 +0.9%$952,600 +7.1%
        2022$12,893 -25.9%$889,800 -26%
        2021$17,407 +9.5%$1,203,000 +5.8%
        2020$15,890 +15.2%$1,136,600 +18.6%
        2019$13,796 +403.7%$958,700 +451.6%
        2018$2,739 +6.1%$173,800
        2017$2,581 +18.6%$173,800 +10.9%
        2015$2,177 +2%$156,700
        2014$2,134 +4.8%$156,700
        2013$2,036 +1.6%$156,700
        2012$2,003 +1%$156,700
        2011$1,984 +1.3%$156,700 +1.4%
        2010$1,959 +2.2%$154,500
        2009$1,916 +2.4%$154,500
        2008$1,871 +39.9%$154,500 +39.1%
        2007$1,337 $111,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01370

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable