Stunning custom-built 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home situated on 40 beautiful acres, offering the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and luxury. This exceptional property features a gated entrance leading to a spacious and inviting living area filled with natural light, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes a dedicated media room for movie nights and a large game room, providing ample space for relaxation and recreation. Each bedroom is generously sized, while the primary suite offers a private retreat complete with an en-suite bath featuring modern fixtures and finishes. The expansive 40-acre property provides endless possibilities for outdoor activities, recreation, or simply enjoying the peaceful country setting. A rare opportunity to own a private estate with plenty of room to live, entertain, and enjoy nature.
For sale
Price increase: $249.9K (4/20)
$999,900
474 Mountainview Rd, Lufkin, TX 75904
5beds
3,603sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
40 Acres Lot
$954,400 Zestimate®
$278/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gated entranceLarge game roomDedicated media room
- 90 days |
- 251 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenda Rhodes,
Legacy Real Estate Group
Source: Deep East Texas,MLS#: 60065898
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Office, Study, Media Room, Formal Living Room, Game Room, Other, Formal Dining Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Natural Gas, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Other
Features
- Wet Bar, Other, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Primary-Lower Level, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Carpet, Scored/Stained Concrete
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Insert, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,603
- Total interior livable area: 3,603 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 2 Car, Garage, Attached, Storage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Pool features: None, Cabana
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Other,Wire
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Dimensions: 40.0000
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tin
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $278/sqft
- Date on market: 2/22/2026
- Inclusions: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, TV, Washer
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$954,400
$907,000 - $1.00M
$3,413/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $999,900+33.3%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Price change | $750,000-15.3%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Price change | $885,000-13.7%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $1,025,000-2.4%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Price change | $1,050,000+18.6%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Price change | $885,000+18%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Price change | $750,000-15.3%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Price change | $885,000-4.3%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Price change | $925,000-19.6%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Price change | $1,150,000+24.3%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Price change | $925,000-3.1%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Price change | $955,000-20.4%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Price change | $1,200,000-7.7%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2023 | Price change | $1,300,000+48.6%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Price change | $875,000-0.1%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $875,500$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75904