Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $199,000

    4744B Highway 1, Raceland, LA 70394

    2beds
    1,181sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1969
    4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Comfortable two-bedroom two-bath home
    Situated between St. Anthony St. and Central Lafouche High School, this peaceful property offers approximately 4 acres of open land with a comfortable two-bedroom, two-bath home already in place. The real draw here is the acreage — flat, open, and ready for whatever you have in mind. Whether you're looking to build, run a small cattle or animal operation, or simply want room to breathe, this property gives you the flexibility to make it your own. A new roof installed after Hurricane Ida means one less thing to worry about. Accessed from St. Anthony St., this is a solid opportunity for anyone seeking land with potential in a quiet rural setting.
    14 hours
    |
    51
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Thorn,

    eXp Realty 225-412-9982

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008980MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143.75
      • Width: 11.5
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 145.92
      • Width: 12.8
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 105.84
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 129.6
      • Length: 12
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-in Features
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,586
      • Total interior livable area: 1,181 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 4 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0041277500
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: South Coast
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rural Tract (no Subd)
      Location
      • Region: Raceland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $38,740
      • Annual tax amount: $579
      • Price range: $199K - $199K
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026008982 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025014798 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Listed for rent$1,400+16.7%$1/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025014798 Report a problem
        4/5/2025Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025004466 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025004466 Report a problem
        12/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/17/2024Listed for sale$375,000-6.3%$318/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/29/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/4/2023Listed for sale$400,000$339/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$579 +1.7%$4,810
        2024$570 +4.9%$4,810 +4.3%
        2023$543 -3.4%$4,610
        2022$562 +21%$4,610
        2021$465 -11.4%$4,610 +0.9%
        2020$525 +0.3%$4,570 +1.1%
        2019$523 $4,520
        2018$523 $4,520 +0.9%
        2017$523 +0.3%$4,480
        2016$521 -6%$4,480
        2015$555 +3.6%$4,480
        2014$535 0%$4,480
        2013$535 $4,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70394