Welcome to The Slabbin' Cabin, a unique retreat on 3 acres located at 475 Deer Creek Road in Grenada, Mississippi, just minutes from Grenada Lake. Whether you're looking for a private getaway, hunting and fishing base camp, or income-producing property, this one delivers. The cabin offers 1,745 heated and cooled sq ft with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, featuring a spacious open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area. The property is currently a successful short-term rental with strong seasonal demand and is being sold fully furnished, including stainless steel appliances. The Cabin is also equipped with Lutron smart lights, allowing seamless integration with smart home devices. A standout feature is the attached 40'x66' shop with two enclosed RV hookups, boat storage, fish cleaning station, and an additional camper hookup. Located within 7 miles of multiple boat landings, this property offers convenience, functionality, and proven income potential near Grenada Lake.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (5/21)
$475,000
475 Deer Creek Rd, Grenada, MS 38901
2beds
1,745sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2022
3 Acres Lot
$478,600 Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lutron smart lightsBoat storageFish cleaning stationTwo enclosed rv hookupsFully furnishedStainless steel appliancesAdditional camper hookup
- 56 days |
- 307 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caleb Warren,
SmallTown Hunting Properties & Real Estate 769-888-2522,
Joe Non-member,
NON-MEMBER
Source: NCMBR,MLS#: 166965
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave/Free-Standing, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- Solid Surface Countertops, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Other-See Remarks
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,745
- Total interior livable area: 1,745 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Car Garage, Attached, Oversized, Other, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 10112004.22
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $459,983
- Annual tax amount: $7,300
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
$478,600
$455,000 - $503,000
$1,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $475,000-4.8%$272/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #101660 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $499,000-0.1%$286/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144007 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,500$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,300 +35.8% | $68,997 +37% |
| 2023 | $5,376 +4476.6% | $50,353 +4375.8% |
| 2022 | $117 +4.4% | $1,125 |
| 2021 | $112 | $1,125 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38901
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Grenada Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.5 mi
- 5/10Grenada Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.3 mi
- 8/10Grenada High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.4 mi
- Mississippi
- Grenada County
- Grenada
- 38901
- 475 Deer Creek Rd