Skip main navigation
Sold for $945,000
  • $945,000

    475 Snavely Mill Rd, Lititz, PA 17543

    4beds
    3,992sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1855
    5.8 Acres Lot
    $945,300 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $3,293 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $945,300

    $898,000 - $993,000

    $3,293/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,293/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,293/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,931/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,931/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 475 Snavely Mill Rd, a remarkable 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath residence set on approximately 5.8 acres in Lititz. Originally established in the late 1700s and rebuilt in the mid 1800s, this historic grist mill has been thoughtfully converted into a private home, preserving its timeless stone construction and architectural character. Offering 3,992 square feet across three levels, the residence seamlessly blends heritage details with modern comforts. Set against a scenic creekside backdrop, the property offers a private pond with an electrically operated fountain , expansive grounds, and a collection of outdoor spaces designed for both relaxation and entertaining guests, including a side wood deck, rear patio, stone walkways, fountain, and exterior lighting, while balcony access from each level provides multiple vantage points to enjoy the surrounding landscape. Inside, the home reveals a warm and inviting foyer with wood floors, exposed beams, wood columns, chandelier, and bay windows. The kitchen is well appointed with built in cabinetry, Corian countertops, Jenn Air appliances, and access to the home’s integrated sound system, which extends through the main living areas and primary suite, with doors leading directly to the side deck for seamless indoor outdoor living. An adjacent office or bonus room features built ins, shiplap accents, and natural light, and a half bath completes the main level. The dining area flows into a striking two story family room defined by exposed beams, a stone fireplace, and expansive windows that fill the space with natural light. The lower level offers additional living space, including a family room with a brick fireplace, a versatile bonus room or bedroom, and a full bath, while the unfinished portion provides storage, utility space, and access to the exterior and garage. Upstairs, a loft overlooks the family room, and the primary suite serves as a private retreat with exposed beams, bay windows, a walk in closet with built ins, and an en suite bath featuring a soaking tub, walk in shower made with tiles imported from Italy, bidet, dual vanities with marble counters, and integrated speakers. Two additional bedrooms on this level feature new carpet, ample built in closet space, bay windows, and abundant natural light, and the full hall bath includes tile flooring with a stall shower and tub combination. The third floor provides additional unfinished space with original wood flooring and exposed beams, ideal for storage. The attached garage is equipped with a car lift and includes additional unfinished storage space above. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anne M Lusk 717-271-9339,

    Lusk & Associates Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Kim Oravec, RS250359

    Keller Williams Elite

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2083756MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Basement - Finished, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments, Living/Dining Room Combo, Lighting - Pendants
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Main
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Pendants
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Features: Basement - Finished, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - Pendants, Lighting - Wall sconces
    • Level: Lower
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Basement - Finished, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Lower
    Office
    • Features: Built-in Features, Window Treatments, Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Storage room
    • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Flooring - Concrete, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Lower
    Utility room
    • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Concrete, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Other, Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Disposal, Oven, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Combination Dining/Living, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Additional Stairway, Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Exposed Beams, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,992
    • Total interior livable area: 3,992 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,992
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Driveway, Off Street, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Brick
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Water Fountains, Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pond, Water, Creek/Stream, Pasture
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond,Water,Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 5.80 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Pond, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek, Flood Plain, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 2409149000000
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1855

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Lititz
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: ELIZABETH TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$945,000+5.6%$237/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2083756 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$895,000$224/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2083756 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$895,000+145.2%$224/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PALA2083756 Report a problem
    10/3/2012Sold$365,000-26.3%$91/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/14/2012Price change$495,000-19.9%$124/sqft
    Source: Prudential Homesale Services Group #180981 Report a problem
    11/17/2011Price change$618,000-14.8%$155/sqft
    6/25/2011Price change$725,000-8.8%$182/sqft
    10/22/2010Listed for sale$795,000+123.9%$199/sqft
    Source: Prudential Homesale Services Group #171285 Report a problem
    2/4/2000Sold$355,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,294 +0.6%$364,800
    2024$7,249 +0.5%$364,800
    2023$7,217 $364,800
    2022$7,217 $364,800
    2021$7,217 +480%$364,800
    2020$1,244 -82.8%$364,800
    2019$7,217 +579.6%$364,800
    2018$1,062 -86.2%$364,800 +16.1%
    2017$7,695 +0%$314,300
    2016$7,695 +26.5%$314,300
    2015$6,081 $314,300
    2014$6,081 $314,300 -7.7%
    2013-- $340,500
    2012-- $340,500
    2011-- $340,500
    2010-- $340,500
    2009-- $340,500
    2007-- $340,500
    2006-- $340,500
    2005-- $340,500 +31.5%
    2004-- $258,900
    2003-- $258,900 +6.7%
    2002-- $242,700
    2000-- $242,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17543