Private Creekfront Mountain Retreat with Airstrip Access on 23 Acres – Mackay, Idaho
Escape to the mountains with this rare 23-acre creekfront property bordering the Challis National Forest near Mackay, Idaho. Located just 2.7 miles from Antelope Valley Airport, featuring a 3,400’ grass landing strip, making it a unique opportunity for pilots, outdoor enthusiasts, and anyone seeking true Idaho freedom and recreation.
Set along beautiful Antelope and Bear Creek with stunning mountain views in every direction, this recently remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath offers privacy, year-round recreation, and direct access to some of Idaho’s best backcountry terrain. Enjoy hundreds of miles of nearby ATV and snowmobile trails, trophy fishing, hunting, hiking, mountain lakes, and endless outdoor adventure right from your doorstep.
The comfortable cabin is complemented by a large 24’ x 48’ shop/3-car garage, plus multiple covered deck areas ideal for relaxing and taking in the creek and mountain setting.
Property features include:
23 private acres
Antelope Creek frontage
Approximately 3,400’ grass landing strip
Only 2.7 miles from Antelope Valley Airport
Nearby Borders of Challis National Forest
Recently remodeled
Large shop / garage building
Excellent ATV, snowmobile, hunting, and fishing access
Year-round recreational property or private getaway
Whether you are looking for a recreational basecamp, fly-in retreat, hunting property, or peaceful mountain escape, this property offers a combination of privacy, water, acreage, and aviation access that is difficult to find in Idaho.
Shown by appointment only. Brokers welcome.
For sale by owner
$450,000
4751 Cherry Creek Rd, Mackay, ID 83251
3beds
1,152sqft
MobileManufactured
Built in 1984
23 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$391/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful cabinLocated on antelope creekComfortable recently remodeled cabinNext to the mountains
- 69 days |
- 510 |
- 46 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (208) 681-7442
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 23 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: RP04N24E187813
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mackay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $391/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,900
- Annual tax amount: $522
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
Property Owner
Property Owner
(208) 681-7442
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,178/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+5.9%$391/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $425,000-5.3%$369/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $449,000-0.2%$390/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+38.5%$391/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $325,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $522 -6.5% | $130,900 -0.5% |
| 2023 | $559 -18% | $131,610 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $681 -11.8% | $121,460 +3.2% |
| 2021 | $772 +76.4% | $117,680 +85.7% |
| 2020 | $438 -4.9% | $63,360 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $460 +10.1% | $59,300 |
| 2017 | $418 -20.7% | $59,300 |
| 2016 | $527 -3.6% | $59,300 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $546 +7% | $59,420 -0.6% |
| 2011 | $511 | $59,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83251