509 Buena Vista Dr, Nokomis, FL 34275
What's special
FULLY FURNISHED HOME. Preferred Lender is offering 1% of the loan amount as a lender credit towards buyers closing costs or interest rate buy-down on this specific homes! Welcome to this beautifully updated waterfront home in the desirable Dona Bay Shores community, featuring a full renovation completed in 2025 and set ...
- 124 days |
- 1,052 |
- 44 |
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Dining Room
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Kaisen Mitchell 941-726-7657,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-383-6411,
Chris Schwartz 941-961-5200,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,165
- Total interior livable area: 1,927 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Canal
- Waterfront features: Canal - Saltwater, Canal Front, Bay/Harbor Access, Saltwater Canal Access
- Body of water: DONA BAY
Lot
- Size: 8,941 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0384130027
- Zoning: RSF2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: DONA BAY SHORES
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
Location
- Region: Nokomis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $409,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,456
- Date on market: 1/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 125 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $639,900-8.5%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $699,000-3.6%$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000+62.9%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2024 | Listing removed | $445,000+6%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2021 | Sold | $420,000-5.6%$218/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2021 | Pending sale | $445,000$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2021 | Price change | $445,000-0.9%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2021 | Price change | $449,000-5.5%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $474,900$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,456 -16.5% | $409,600 -15.9% |
| 2024 | $6,537 +6.8% | $487,069 +10% |
| 2023 | $6,119 +26.7% | $442,790 +25.5% |
| 2022 | $4,830 +59.5% | $352,900 +91.1% |
| 2021 | $3,028 +10.5% | $184,690 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,741 -4.2% | $167,900 -7% |
| 2019 | $2,863 | $180,600 +0.1% |
| 2018 | $2,863 +0.6% | $180,500 -3.3% |
| 2017 | $2,845 +4.8% | $186,700 +6% |
| 2016 | $2,714 -6.3% | $176,200 +9.3% |
| 2015 | $2,896 +17% | $161,200 +18% |
| 2014 | $2,474 +2.5% | $136,600 |
| 2013 | $2,414 -2.6% | $136,600 -4.4% |
| 2012 | $2,479 +2.6% | $142,900 +1.6% |
| 2011 | $2,417 -9.1% | $140,700 -8.8% |
| 2010 | $2,658 +244.7% | $154,300 -22.5% |
| 2009 | $771 | $199,100 +155.7% |
| 2008 | $771 -12.9% | $77,850 +3% |
| 2007 | $885 | $75,583 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $73,740 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $71,592 +3% |
| 2004 | $877 -0.2% | $69,507 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $879 -4.1% | $68,211 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $916 +6.4% | $66,612 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $861 +1.3% | $65,563 +3% |
| 2000 | $850 | $63,653 |
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 34275