Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $585,000

    3340 Sunset Beach Dr, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,785sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    9,000 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $328/sqft
    $19/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern cabinetsGenerously sized islandNew roofRubber-mulch playgroundVegetable gardenElegant granite countertopsWhole-house reverse osmosis system
    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath Split Floorplan Pool Home, located in the highly desirable community of South Venice. This home has so many updates it's impossible to list them all. The kitchen has been tastefully updated with modern cabinets, elegant Granite countertops, a generously sized island & brand new stainless steel appliances, including an oven with convection and air fryer capabilities. The kitchen also has ample space for a full-sized dining room table. Enjoy the convenience of a whole-house Reverse Osmosis System and a kitchen sink water purifying system, providing you with pure & clean water at every tap. The garage has been converted into a bonus room with a closet and private entrance, adding versatility to the home and serving as an office space or a large, interior a/c storage space. It can easily be restored to its original state if desired. Each of the 3 bedrooms features generous Walk-in Closets, while the primary bedroom boasts the added luxury of an En-Suite Bathroom. The Fully Enclosed Florida Room, with sliding glass doors, seamlessly connects indoor and outdoor living spaces. In the yard, in addition to the Large, Custom 16x32 ft heated pool, there is a rubber-mulch playground, a vegetable garden, and a shed. Privacy is ensured by the brand-new 6-foot Privacy fence along both sides and the rear of the property. The yard is fully enclosed. Parking is a breeze with the driveway accommodating up to 6 vehicles, making it ideal for households with multiple cars, or those needing space for a BOAT or RV. This home is in a safe X-Flood Zone, has a NEW ROOF, Impact Windows, and hurricane shutters so that it can withstand any storm. Additional Updates Include: 2015 Impact-rated windows, a 2019 new HVAC System, a 2022 New Roof, and a new 2023 Water heater. NO HOA OR Deed Restrictions! Residents have the Option to obtain membership passes to the South Venice Civic Assn., granting access to the South Venice Ferry and the community boat ramp, both conveniently located just 1/2 mile away. Whether you're seeking a vacation rental or your own piece of paradise, this home is the perfect fit. Don't miss this opportunity to make this beautiful South Venice Pool home your own.
    91 days
    |
    232
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kathleen Stansfield 941-786-6178,

    EXIT KING REALTY 941-497-6060,

    Christine Royal 941-786-6175,

    EXIT KING REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6142912MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Utility Room, Storage Rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Tub With Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 162 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 147 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x10.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Dinette
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x11
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 302.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19.5x15.5
      Florida room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.5x11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 175.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13.5
      Living room
      • Features: Other, No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 170.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.5x11
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,290
      • Total interior livable area: 1,785 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Boat, Converted Garage, Curb Parking, Driveway, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Permeable Paving, Private Mailbox, Private Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Auto Cleaner, Other, Vinyl
      • Fencing: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool
      Lot
      • Size: 9,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 75 x 120
      • Features: Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0451110001
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Private, Street Lights, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Other
      • HOA fee: $19 monthly
      • HOA name: SVCA
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $328/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $309,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,876
      • Date on market: 2/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 82 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/14/2026Listed for sale$585,000+18.2%$328/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #N6142912 Report a problem
        9/28/2023Sold$495,000-1%$277/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6131352 Report a problem
        8/15/2023Pending sale$500,000$280/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6131352 Report a problem
        8/2/2023Price change$500,000-4.6%$280/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6131352 Report a problem
        7/25/2023Price change$524,000-0.2%$294/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6131352 Report a problem
        7/6/2023Listed for sale$525,000+8.2%$294/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6131352 Report a problem
        6/15/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/12/2023Listed for sale$485,000-4.9%$272/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/6/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6124160 Report a problem
        2/8/2023Price change$510,000-2.9%$286/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6124160 Report a problem
        1/16/2023Price change$525,000-3.7%$294/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6124160 Report a problem
        12/6/2022Listed for sale$545,000+541.2%$305/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6124160 Report a problem
        11/7/1995Sold$85,000$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,877 -14.8%$309,300 -6.8%
        2024$4,548 +172.1%$331,700 +160%
        2023$1,671 +5.3%$127,568 +3%
        2022$1,587 +15%$123,852 +15.1%
        2021$1,379 +1.3%$107,623 +1.4%
        2020$1,362 +5.2%$106,137 +2.3%
        2019$1,294 $103,751 +1.9%
        2018$1,294 +3.9%$101,816 +2.1%
        2017$1,246 +0.5%$99,722 -23.8%
        2016$1,240 +1.3%$130,900 +7.6%
        2015$1,224 -1.3%$121,700 +28.4%
        2014$1,240 +1%$94,800
        2013$1,228 +2.4%$94,800 +1.7%
        2012$1,199 +4.6%$93,215 +3%
        2011$1,146 -11.2%$90,500 -8.9%
        2010$1,291 +9.1%$99,321 +2.7%
        2009$1,183 $96,710 +0.1%
        2008$1,183 -8.4%$96,613 +3%
        2007$1,291 $93,799 +2.5%
        2006-- $91,511 +3.3%
        2005-- $88,554 +3%
        2004$1,291 -3.1%$85,975 +1.9%
        2003$1,333 -1.5%$84,372 +2.4%
        2002$1,353 +5.7%$82,395 +1.6%
        2001$1,280 +4.1%$81,097 +3%
        2000$1,229 $78,735

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Minimal Transit