Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $100 (5/5)
    $259,650

    476 Thompson Rd, Troy, TX 76579

    3beds
    1,683sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern garage doorsNew windows throughoutSpacious floorplan
    NOW AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING!! Investor/DIY opportunity! Solid single-family home on a spacious 1.0-acre lot in the desirable Troy ISD. Features a spacious floorplan with a strong structural foundation ready for your personal updates and custom finishes. Recent upgrades include new windows throughout and modern garage doors. Priced significantly below recent comparable sales in the area—ideal for buyers seeking equity-building potential through renovations. Pricing will increase as work is completed. Contact for additional details or to schedule a showing.
    66 days
    |
    690
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Skinner 254-931-0473,

    Skinner & Company

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 606841MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Temple Belton Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Water Heater, Microwave, Range
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum, Tile
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,683 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Covered Patio, Porch, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 130720

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame, Masonry
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Not Connected (at lot), Aerobic Septic, Public Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop, Public
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities, Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $228,104
      • Annual tax amount: $2,658
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 67 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$259,6500%$154/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #606841 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$259,750-0.1%$154/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #606841 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$259,900$154/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #606841 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,658 -9.6%$228,104 -1%
        2024$2,939 $230,302 +23.3%
        2023-- $186,714 +10%
        2022-- $169,740 +10%
        2021-- $154,309 +6.3%
        2020-- $145,229 -6.8%
        2019-- $155,868 +1.8%
        2018-- $153,171 +0.6%
        2017-- $152,247 +7.1%
        2016-- $142,161 +1.9%
        2015$1,535 $139,479 +2.5%
        2014$1,535 $136,047 +10%
        2013-- $123,679 +0.2%
        2012-- $123,426 -1.1%
        2011-- $124,749
        2010-- $124,749 +1.3%
        2009-- $123,140 -5%
        2008-- $129,637 +10%
        2007-- $117,852 +10%
        2006-- $107,138 +10%
        2005-- $97,398 -10.1%
        2004-- $108,305 +10%
        2003-- $98,459 +10%
        2002-- $89,508 +10%
        2001-- $81,371
        2000-- $81,371

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76579

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable