Fully Renovated Half Duplex in the Heart of Altamonte Springs. Discover this renovated, move-in-ready residence in the highly sought-after Oakland Village community of Altamonte Springs. 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, featuring a new roof and an exceptionally low HOA fee of just $55 per month. New tile and plush carpeting throughout, complemented by elegant 6-inch baseboards. Gourmet Kitchen: Features sleek granite countertops and rich wooden cabinetry. Upgraded flex plumbing (2024), a newer water heater, and new interior/exterior paint. Integrated LED lighting and upgraded modern faucets throughout the home. Fully fenced backyard offers a secure retreat, perfect for pets, gardening, or outdoor entertaining. Perfectly positioned with rapid access to SR-436, I-4, and SR-414, placing downtown Orlando just minutes away. Local Amenities: Residents are steps from the Altamonte Mall, the scenic Cranes Roost Park, and the premier dining and entertainment of Uptown Altamonte. Top-Rated Schools: Zoned for highly regarded Seminole County Public Schools, including Forest City Elementary and Teague Middle School. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer or looking to upgrade to a maintenance-light lifestyle, this Oakland Village home offers unparalleled value in one of Central Florida’s most thriving markets.
For sale
Price increase: $100 (4/15)
$280,000
453 Hemlock St, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
3beds
1,159sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1982
2,410 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$55/mo HOA
What's special
Renovated move-in-ready residenceNew roofSleek granite countertopsRich wooden cabinetryGourmet kitchenIntegrated led lighting
- 90 days |
- 355 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Rosa Hernandez 321-663-2788,
LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L 407-910-2168,
Jose Hernandez 407-394-9890,
LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6383929
Originating MLS: Osceola

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x8
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,203
- Total interior livable area: 1,159 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 2,410 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 10212951300000920
- Zoning: R-4
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Playground
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: OAKLAND VILLAGE SEC 2
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: None
- HOA fee: $55 monthly
- HOA name: Christopher/hoa
- HOA phone: 407-788-6700
Location
- Region: Altamonte Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,845
- Annual tax amount: $3,616
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 84 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $280,000+0%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $279,900-2.8%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $287,900+65.6%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Stellar MLS #O6156757 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,875+38.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #O6156757 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2020 | Listing removed | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2020 | Listing removed | $173,900$150/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L #O5832409 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Price change | $173,900-2.8%$150/sqft |
| 12/22/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $178,900+78.9%$154/sqft |
| 2/26/2019 | Listing removed | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5747985 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2019 | Price change | $1,350-1.8%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5747985 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,375+1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5747985 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2017 | Listing removed | $1,350+5.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2017 | Price change | $1,275-1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5525821 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2017 | Price change | $1,300+0.1%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5525821 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2017 | Price change | $1,299+0.3%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5525821 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2017 | Price change | $1,295-4.1%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5525821 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,350+22.7%$1/sqft |
Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5525821 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2015 | Listing removed | $100,000$86/sqft |
Source: EMPIRE NETWORK REALTY INC. #O5405106 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $100,000+66.7%$86/sqft |
| 10/2/2014 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2014 | Price change | $1,100+2.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,075$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2014 | Sold | $60,000-41.2%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2005 | Sold | $102,000+2%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2004 | Sold | $100,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,616 +7.5% | $205,845 +4.6% |
| 2024 | $3,364 +10.7% | $196,715 +7.4% |
| 2023 | $3,037 +11.3% | $183,108 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,730 +15.9% | $166,462 +19.1% |
| 2021 | $2,354 +7.4% | $139,763 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,193 +10.9% | $127,057 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,977 | $115,506 +20.6% |
| 2018 | $1,977 +31.7% | $95,785 +29.3% |
| 2017 | $1,501 +14.7% | $74,085 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $1,308 +6.5% | $70,145 +14.6% |
| 2015 | $1,229 | $61,227 +26.1% |
| 2014 | $1,229 +186.4% | $48,561 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $429 +6.9% | $47,843 +1.5% |
| 2012 | $401 -12.9% | $47,115 -6.4% |
| 2011 | $461 -6.9% | $50,346 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $495 -50.2% | $54,213 -42.4% |
| 2009 | $994 -24% | $94,121 -17.2% |
| 2008 | $1,307 -10.4% | $113,609 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,458 -5.3% | $110,300 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $1,540 -4.3% | $107,610 +28.1% |
| 2005 | $1,610 +250.6% | $83,998 +73.8% |
| 2004 | $459 +4% | $48,329 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $442 +5.6% | $47,428 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $418 +11% | $46,316 +4.6% |
| 2000 | $377 | $44,259 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32714