One level living in the country with views to match! This meticulously cared for four bedroom two bath ranch in the Sheffey School District has so many amenties they may not fit here! New roof on the house as well as the garage, new heat pump, new paint and lighting, new remote controlled ceiling fans in all rooms, new garage doors with remotes and many more updates. The refrigerator and stove are new and the house has recently been wired for a generator. Nearly all of the appliances convey with the house as well as the gun safe. Two sources of heat ensure you will be warm in the winter no matter the conditions. Enough space for all of your vehicles and RV in the carport, paved driveway and two car garage. If that isn't enough storage space there is a full unfinished basement. This home has an open concept between the living room and kitchen. With laundry on the main, a new metal roof and a brick exterior, this is truly one level maintenance free living at its finest. The back deck is perfect for barbeques and the yard is large enough for the kids and pets to play and enjoy a large garden. But one of the best things about this home is the amazing view of the Blue Ridge Mountains! Views looking out the back of this place are truly a 10 out of 10. In the country, yet 5-10 minutes from groceries, schools, medical, churches and I-81/77. Close to the New River and New River Trail as well. Homes in this area go quickly. Schedule your showing today!!
Under contract
$284,000
477 Sheffey School Rd, Max Meadows, VA 24360
4beds
1,572sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.86 Acres Lot
$285,000 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick exteriorOne level livingLarge gardenPaved drivewayTwo car garageTwo sources of heatNew paint and lighting
- 21 days |
- 719 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William Tad Phipps 276-620-3711,
RE/MAX Landmark Real Estate
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109695
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Basement
- Area: 1572
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Paneling, High Speed Internet, Cable High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,112
- Total interior livable area: 1,572 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,540
- Finished area below ground: 1,572
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: See Remarks, Other
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 05800000000027
- Zoning: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Block, Permanent
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,600
- Annual tax amount: $977
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$285,000
$271,000 - $299,000
$1,614/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $284,000$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $284,000+42.7%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Sold | $199,000-9.1%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2024 | Pending sale | $219,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Price change | $219,000-4.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2024 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $977 -4.6% | $191,600 -4.6% |
| 2023 | $1,025 | $200,900 |
| 2022 | $1,025 +27.3% | $200,900 +34.8% |
| 2021 | $805 | $149,000 |
| 2020 | $805 | $149,000 |
| 2019 | $805 | $149,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,492/mo
Principal & interest
$1376
Property taxes
$116
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24360