Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,370,000
  • $1,370,000

    4774 Rio Rita Way, San Jose, CA 95129

    2beds
    1,350sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1981
    3,948 Square Feet Lot
    $1,370,100 Zestimate®
    $1,015/sqft
    $3,925 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,370,100

    $1.27M - $1.48M

    $3,925/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,925/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,925/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,751/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,751/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Homes with this combination of privacy, location, and outdoor space rarely become available. This bright end-unit features an unusually large redwood-fenced yard with deck and patio a true extension of the living space and perfect for relaxed California living. Thoughtful upgrades including a Presidential composition roof, central A/C, water softener with reverse osmosis, and updated appliances offer move-in peace of mind. Ideally located near Apple Park, the vibrant shops and dining of Santana Row, and world-class events at Levis Stadium, with access to highly rated Cupertino schools this is a home that buyers have been waiting for.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Grotz 02165446 408-607-0638,

    Score Real Estate 408-427-7142

    Bought with:

    Daniel Assadi, 02052607

    Compass

    Jennifer Siem- Oldham, 01325650

    Compass

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82030156MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Washer/Dryer
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,350
    • Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Common
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3,948 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 29643032
    • Zoning: A-PD
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Wood
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $148 monthly
    • Amenities included: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: ExclusiveAgency

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$1,370,000-8.6%$1,015/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$1,499,000$1,110/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Contingent$1,499,000$1,110/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    3/1/2026Price change$1,499,000-6.3%$1,110/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Price change$1,599,000-3.1%$1,184/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+389.6%$1,222/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82030156 Report a problem
    12/29/2025Listing removed$3,990$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/14/2025Listed for rent$3,990+9.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/10/2021Price change$3,650-2.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/2/2021Listed for rent$3,750$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/22/1999Sold$337,000$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,837 +2.8%$517,940 +2%
    2024$7,624 +1.6%$507,786 +2%
    2023$7,505 -1.3%$497,830 +2%
    2022$7,608 +2%$488,070 +2%
    2021$7,460 +2.3%$478,500 +1%
    2020$7,295 $473,594 +2%
    2019$7,295 +5.2%$464,308 +2%
    2018$6,932 $455,204 +2%
    2017$6,932 +0.6%$446,280 +2%
    2016$6,890 +3.9%$437,530 +1.5%
    2015$6,631 +9.6%$430,958 +2%
    2014$6,051 $422,518 +0.5%
    2013-- $420,610 +2%
    2012-- $412,364 +2%
    2011-- $404,280 +0.8%
    2010-- $401,260 -0.2%
    2009-- $402,214 +2%
    2008-- $394,328 +2%
    2007-- $386,598 +2%
    2006-- $379,018 +2%
    2005-- $371,588 +2%
    2004-- $364,302 +1.9%
    2003-- $357,626 +2%
    2002-- $350,614 +2%
    2001-- $343,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West San Jose