Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $69,900

    478 Hamilton Rd, Crown City, OH 45623

    0beds
    0baths
    16.24Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    16.24 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    GALLIA COUNTY, OHIO Oh boy - hunting, rural living, recreation, and investment. This property checks a lot of boxes at an affordable price. It is not a matter of if this one will sell; it is a matter of how fast it will sell. Do you know your trees? White oak, white oak, and more white oak. The property also features a variety of red oak, maple, and additional lower-grade timber species. Ohio Land Pro David Lusk and I put our feet on the dirt and found so many great qualities throughout this tract. This property is huntable from top to bottom. An old logging trail provides very usable access to the upper portion of the property, leading to an approximately 3.5-acre hilltop area that could be excellent for future wildlife improvements, food plots, or recreational use. This area showed strong deer sign, including multiple rubs throughout. One of my favorite features is the potential homesite. With electric nearby and road frontage already in place, this property has the foundation for someone to bring their vision to life. Water would require a tap or well, and sewer would require installation. If I have ever seen a diamond in the rough, I am sounding the alarm again. This is truly a diamond in the rough. I am excited for the next owner to unlock the potential and possibilities this property has to offer.
    5 hours
    |
    60
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua Henry 740-645-7921,

    Buckeye Land Sales

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11777141

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Frontage length: 970
      Lot
      • Size: 16.24 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02000110300, 02000110500, 02000110600
      • Lease amount: $0

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Crown City

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $28,930
      • Annual tax amount: $44
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Date available: 05/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $734/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$69,900+27.1%
        Source: My State MLS #11777141 Report a problem
        2/6/2024Sold$55,000-11.9%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #223015554 Report a problem
        1/11/2024Pending sale$62,400
        11/7/2023Price change$62,400-10.7%
        6/12/2023Price change$69,900-12.5%
        5/25/2023Listed for sale$79,900

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$348 -7.3%$10,130
        2023$375 +16.1%$10,130 +18.2%
        2022$323 -87.1%$8,570
        2021$2,501 +20.7%$8,570
        2020$2,072 +26.4%$8,570 +10%
        2019$1,640 +30.7%$7,790
        2018$1,255 +41.2%$7,790
        2017$889 +64.7%$7,790 +15.9%
        2016$540 +0.7%$6,720
        2015$536 +113.4%$6,720
        2013$251 +0%$6,720
        2012$251 +1%$6,720
        2011$249 +4.6%$6,720 +5.5%
        2010$238 +2.7%$6,370
        2009$232 $6,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 45623

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent