Neat as a Pin & Move In Ready! Charming Brick Ranch on 1+ Acre, discover the perfect blend of privacy and convenience in this renovated solid 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom brick ranch. Situated on a sprawling corner lot of over an acre, this home is neat as a pin and ready for you to move right in. Whether you are a 1st time homeowner, an empty nester looking to downsize, or a young family starting out, this property offers incredible value in a prime Eastgate location. Rest easy knowing the big-ticket items have already been handled for you- Roof 2 years, Brand new high-efficiency HVAC for year-round comfort. Updated Kitchen with a new microwave, dishwasher, and oven/range. The interior features a thoughtful layout designed for easy living. Inviting Rooms include a cozy living room, formal dining area, and a functional kitchen with a pantry. 1 floor living plus attached garage with easy access to I-275, shopping and dining in the convenient Eastgate area.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/13)
$255,000
478 Roney Ln, Cincinnati, OH 45244
2beds
1,160sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.77 Acres Lot
$250,500 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming brick ranchAttached garageFormal dining area
- 108 days |
- 835 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason J. Bowman 513-766-0647,
RE/MAX Alliance Realty 513-248-3660
Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1866298
Originating MLS: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower
Bathroom 1
- Features: Full
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: WW Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 135
- Dimensions: 9 x 15
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry, Vinyl Floor
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Gas Furn EF Rtd 95%+
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Windows: Double Hung, Vinyl
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,160
- Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: On Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Features: 1 to 4.9 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 413213A217
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $148,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,684
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Listing terms: No Special Financing
Estimated market value
$250,500
$238,000 - $263,000
$1,529/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $255,000-3.8%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Pending sale | $265,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+117.2%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2011 | Listing removed | $775$1/sqft |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2011 | Listed for rent | $775$1/sqft |
Source: Postlets Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2004 | Sold | $122,000$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,685 -0.1% | $52,020 |
| 2023 | $2,689 +14.5% | $52,020 +32% |
| 2022 | $2,348 -0.4% | $39,410 |
| 2021 | $2,358 -0.1% | $39,410 |
| 2020 | $2,360 +27.1% | $39,410 +9.2% |
| 2019 | $1,858 -1% | $36,090 |
| 2018 | $1,877 +2.2% | $36,090 |
| 2017 | $1,836 | $36,090 +12.9% |
| 2016 | $1,836 +2.9% | $31,960 |
| 2015 | $1,784 +0.1% | $31,960 |
| 2014 | $1,783 | $31,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45244