Wonderful, brick home set in the established community of Darrell Creek. Enter the property down a winding driveway and be greeted by a beautiful low country front porch, where you can enjoy views of a tranquil .81 acre lot, dotted with mature trees. Upon entering this bright home, there is a large foyer that leads to a substantial dining room, open plan kitchen and family room, all seamlessly connected with beautiful, wide plank floors. Show stopper of a kitchen, stainless steel appliances, huge island, belfast sink, gas stove top, white herringbone tile backsplash and a large pantry. The family room has a cozy gas fireplace, which is flanked on either side by french doors that lead onto a back screened porch. The family room is further enhanced by an elegant tray ceiling.Leading from the family room is a true master suite, luxuriously benefited by a sitting area with a second gas fireplace and tray ceilings. The large ensuite has two completely separate vanities and a further vanity area, large tub, glass shower and enclosed W.C. Direct access to a very large walk in closet and then conveniently connected to the laundry room. The ground floor is rounded out with a guest powder room and access to the double garage.The second floor comprises of 4 large bedrooms, one of which is ensuite and a family bathroom.Darrell Creek is a wonderful neighborhood, with community pool and fun crabbing dock and it is close to award winning Mt. Pleasant schools. Come and enjoy!
Active
Price cut: $50K (4/9)
$1,199,000
478 Woodspring Rd, Mount Pleasant, SC 29466
5beds
3,017sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.81 Acres Lot
$1,172,700 Zestimate®
$397/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceBrick homeMature treesBright homeFamily bathroomDouble garageHuge island
- 93 days |
- 754 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26003701
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living/Dining Combo, Dining Room, Utility Room, Foyer, Laundry, Separate Dining, Utility
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Gas Log, Living Room, Two
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,017
- Total interior livable area: 3,017 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
- Fencing: Wrought Iron,Partial,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.81 Acres
- Features: .5 - 1 Acre, Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 5960800293
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Berkeley Elect Co-Op, Mt. P. W/S Comm
Green energy
- Green verification: HERS Index Score
- Energy efficient items: HVAC, Insulation
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool
- Subdivision: Darrell Creek
Location
- Region: Mount Pleasant
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $397/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $670,000
- Annual tax amount: $10,104
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,172,700
$1.11M - $1.23M
$6,161/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $1,199,000-4%$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $1,249,000-3.8%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000+94.2%$431/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listing removed | $5,399$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,399+52.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2020 | Listing removed | $3,550$1/sqft |
Source: New Heights Property Management #20003554 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2020 | Listed for rent | $3,550$1/sqft |
| 1/30/2020 | Sold | $669,000$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Listing removed | $669,000$222/sqft |
Source: Crescent Homes Realty LLC #19026143 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Price change | $669,000-0.9%$222/sqft |
| 9/4/2019 | Price change | $675,000+0.9%$224/sqft |
| 8/27/2019 | Price change | $669,000-0.7%$222/sqft |
| 8/26/2019 | Price change | $674,000-0.1%$223/sqft |
| 8/22/2019 | Price change | $675,000+0%$224/sqft |
| 8/12/2019 | Price change | $674,9000%$224/sqft |
| 8/8/2019 | Price change | $675,000+0%$224/sqft |
| 7/11/2019 | Price change | $674,9000%$224/sqft |
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $675,000$224/sqft |
Source: Crescent Homes Realty LLC #19013383 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,104 +3.7% | $40,200 |
| 2023 | $9,745 +4.8% | $40,200 |
| 2022 | $9,296 +0.1% | $40,200 |
| 2021 | $9,289 +3.1% | $40,200 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $9,013 | $39,600 +230% |
| 2019 | $9,013 | $12,000 +5.3% |
| 2017 | $9,013 | $11,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29466