Experience the Boulder lifestyle in this stunningly updated mid-century modern residence with iconic Flatirons views from the front door. Set on a lush 0.31-acre lot in the prestigious Gunbarrel Green neighborhood surrounded by the Boulder Country Club golf course, this home offers a rare combination of privacy and scenery. The interior features a sophisticated open floor plan anchored by a gourmet eat-in kitchen, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. With six bedrooms and four bathrooms, the home provides exceptional flexibility, including a spacious finished basement with a wet bar and bonus room. The primary suite is a serene retreat with a walk-in closet and a luxurious five-piece wet-room–style bath. A third main level bedroom includes an ensuite bathroom, perfect for guests or a private office. Relax by the wood-burning fireplace which offers warmth and character in the spacious living room. Complete with mature landscaping and a durable stone-coated steel roof, this thoughtfully designed home blends timeless style, comfort, and location—delivering Boulder living at its finest.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/14)
$1,649,000
4788 Briar Ridge Trail, Boulder, CO 80301
6beds
4,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.31 Acres Lot
$1,597,000 Zestimate®
$397/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
Sophisticated open floor planMature landscapingGourmet eat-in kitchenDurable stone-coated steel roof
- 128 days |
- 1,034 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Pasque 303-618-7882 prpasque@gmail.com,
HomeSmart Realty
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 9932905
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,150
- Total interior livable area: 4,150 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,097
- Finished area below ground: 1,939
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Dry Walled
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Parcel number: R0038208
- Zoning: RR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
- Roof: Stone-Coated Steel
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Gunbarrel Green
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $8 monthly
- HOA name: Gunbarrel Green HOA
- HOA phone: 720-443-3471
Location
- Region: Boulder
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $397/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,133,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,976
- Date on market: 1/8/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,Farm Service Agency,FHA,Jumbo
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property And Staging Items
- Ownership: Corporation/Trust
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,597,000
$1.52M - $1.68M
$5,573/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $1,649,000-2.9%$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $1,699,000-2.9%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $1,749,000-2.8%$421/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $1,799,000-2.7%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,849,000+56.7%$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Sold | $1,180,000-5.6%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2025 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+145.1%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2012 | Sold | $510,000-3.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2012 | Price change | $529,000-3.8%$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OF BOULDER INC #665088 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2012 | Price change | $549,900-4.3%$133/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OF BOULDER INC #665088 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2011 | Listed for sale | $574,900+26.4%$139/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Boulder #665088 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2008 | Sold | $455,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,976 +1.7% | $70,857 -5.5% |
| 2024 | $5,877 +8.3% | $74,993 -1% |
| 2023 | $5,428 +4.9% | $75,720 +36.1% |
| 2022 | $5,175 +8.4% | $55,635 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $4,772 | $57,236 +9.7% |
| 2020 | $4,772 +7.4% | $52,188 |
| 2019 | $4,442 | $52,188 +7% |
| 2018 | $4,442 | $48,773 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $4,442 +13.5% | $53,921 +25.4% |
| 2016 | $3,915 +5.3% | $43,000 +10.4% |
| 2015 | $3,718 +2.5% | $38,964 |
| 2014 | $3,628 +13.5% | $38,964 |
| 2013 | $3,195 +1% | $38,964 +2.8% |
| 2012 | $3,164 +2.6% | $37,890 |
| 2011 | $3,083 +6% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,907 +31.3% | $37,380 |
| 2009 | $2,214 +2.5% | $37,380 -12.1% |
| 2008 | $2,160 +20.5% | $42,540 |
| 2007 | $1,792 -18.3% | $42,540 +17.6% |
| 2006 | $2,194 -2.7% | $36,170 |
| 2005 | $2,255 +0.5% | $36,170 +1.9% |
| 2004 | $2,244 +45% | $35,480 |
| 2003 | $1,547 -23.5% | $35,480 +17% |
| 2002 | $2,024 | $30,330 -90.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $331,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Gunbarrel