OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY MAY 23 from 10 to 11:30! Welcome to 479 Plains Road in the heart of scenic Litchfield, Maine -- where peaceful country living meets year-round recreation and convenience. Set on a beautiful rural lot, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy, outdoor adventure, and easy access to some of Maine's most desirable destinations. This home has been meticulously maintained and boasts a brand-new deck in 2025, a warrantied fiberglass roof in 2022, new washer/dryer, dishwasher and range hood, plus whole house exterior paint in 2023.
Nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate being surrounded by the renowned Tacoma Lakes region, a collection of beautiful lakes known for boating, kayaking, fishing, swimming, and snowmobiling.
Golfers will enjoy being just minutes from The Meadows Golf Club, an 18-hole course offering scenic fairways, a popular clubhouse, driving range, and on-site dining at Doolin's Pub. The course is known for its peaceful woodland setting and challenging yet enjoyable layout.
Conveniently located near Route 197 and with quick access to I-295, this home offers an easy commute to Augusta, Lewiston/Auburn, Brunswick, and Portland while still maintaining the tranquility of country living. Whether commuting for work or heading out for shopping, dining, or entertainment, you are centrally located to it all.
Local dining favorites nearby include Route 197 Diner along with local markets, pubs, and convenient everyday amenities such as Gowell's Shop and Save less than 5 miles away. The area also offers community parks, walking trails, conservation land, seasonal fairs, and recreational activities throughout the year, including Peacock State Park.
From boating on the lakes in the summer, leaf-peeping in the fall, snowmobiling in the winter, and golfing in the spring, 479 Plains Road delivers the classic Maine lifestyle buyers are searching for -- peaceful, scenic, and connected to the best Maine destinations.
Active
$599,900
479 Plains Road, Litchfield, ME 04350
3beds
2,560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
2.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful rural lotBrand-new deckWarrantied fiberglass roofWhole house exterior paintRange hood
- 1 day |
- 199 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Fontaine Family-The Real Estate Leader 207-784-3800
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663364
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 211.17 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.05 x 15.03
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 132.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.04 x 11.03
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 211.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.06 x 15.03
Bonus room
- Features: Heat Stove, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 277840 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1510 x 184
Den
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 121.66 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.04 x 11.02
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 338.14 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24.05 x 14.06
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 42.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 7.1
Living room
- Features: Heat Stove, Informal
- Level: First
- Area: 19838.66 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.06 x 1411
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned, Pellet Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,560
- Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,560
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 2.7 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: LITDMR07L030C
- Zoning: Residential
- Other equipment: Central Vacuum, Internet Access Available
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Air Radon Mitigation System
Location
- Region: Litchfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $373,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,788
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+144.9%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2011 | Sold | $245,000-5.7%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $259,900$102/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Venture Ltd. #1026749 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,317 +5.6% | $373,100 |
| 2023 | $5,037 +3.1% | $373,100 +20% |
| 2022 | $4,887 +10.7% | $310,900 |
| 2021 | $4,415 | $310,900 |
| 2020 | $4,415 +1.4% | $310,900 |
| 2019 | $4,353 +5.3% | $310,900 +21.5% |
| 2018 | $4,134 -0.7% | $255,955 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $4,164 | $257,816 |
| 2016 | $4,164 +3.1% | $257,816 -0.7% |
| 2015 | $4,038 +9.1% | $259,677 |
| 2014 | $3,700 +15% | $259,677 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $3,217 +4.3% | $261,536 +1.3% |
| 2011 | $3,084 +5.1% | $258,056 +4.3% |
| 2009 | $2,933 -6.2% | $247,493 -0.3% |
| 2008 | $3,127 | $248,173 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04350