Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $484,200

    48 Doc Thompson Rd, Swanton, MD 21561

    3beds
    1,632sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $484,200 Zestimate®
    $297/sqft
    $1,875 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $484,200

    $460,000 - $508,000

    $1,875/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,875/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,875/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1632 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 48 Doc Thompson Rd, Swanton, MD 21561.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Wood Stove, Combination Kitchen/Dining
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18009862

Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Swanton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Water Heater, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Oven/Range - Electric
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Wood Stove, Combination Kitchen/Dining
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Log
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Log Home
    • Heating: Baseboard - Electric
    • Basement: Y
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2023Sold$450,000+2.5%$276/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2004658 Report a problem
    4/8/2023Contingent$439,000$269/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2004658 Report a problem
    3/21/2023Listed for sale$439,000-4.4%$269/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2004658 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listing removed$459,000$281/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2003078 Report a problem
    7/28/2022Price change$459,000-4.2%$281/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2003078 Report a problem
    5/31/2022Listed for sale$479,000+62.4%$294/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2003078 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Sold$295,000+2.1%$181/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/14/2020Listed for sale$289,000$177/sqft
    Source: Railey Realty, Inc. #MDGA132990 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,920 +11.8%$343,600 +14.5%
    2024$3,505 +17%$300,067 +17%
    2023$2,996 +20.4%$256,533 +20.4%
    2022$2,488 +0.3%$213,000 +0.3%
    2021$2,480 +0.3%$212,300 +0.3%
    2020$2,471 +0.3%$211,600 +0.3%
    2019$2,463 +6%$210,900
    2018$2,324 0%$210,900
    2017$2,324 $210,900 -2.9%
    2016-- $217,300
    2015-- $217,300
    2014-- $217,300 -7.3%
    2013-- $234,500
    2012-- $234,500
    2011-- $234,500 -1.9%
    2010-- $239,150 +11.2%
    2009-- $215,060 +1006.3%
    2008-- $19,440 -69.6%
    2007-- $64,050 +3%
    2006-- $62,202 +3.1%
    2005-- $60,356 +3.2%
    2004-- $58,510 +2.8%
    2003-- $56,922 +2.9%
    2002-- $55,336 +3%
    2001-- $53,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21561