Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (3/15)
    $847,222

    48 Kingsley Farm Road, Gouldsboro, ME 04607

    5beds
    3,980sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    2.71 Acres Lot
    $822,100 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large price reduction, this place is ready for your personal touch! Property being sold as is and priced to sell. Views are incredible here. Beautifully situated overlooking Frenchman's Bay, this home offers both comfort and convenience in a highly desirable private subdivision. Just 30 minutes to Ellsworth, 10 minutes to the Schoodic Peninsula, and under an hour to Bar Harbor and Acadia National Park, the location is ideal for coastal living and exploring. Enjoy steps-away access to a shared private beach with deep-water mooring privileges, perfect for boating and waterfront recreation. The property features ADA elements for accessibility, along with multiple sheds and outbuildings for storage or hobbies. Two bedroom septic design. Two bunkhouses to make this a great family compound property. A rare opportunity to own a versatile home in a stunning setting!
    261 days
    |
    327
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Experience

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1635752MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,980
      • Total interior livable area: 3,980 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,180
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other Accessibilities
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Scenic
      • Body of water: Frenchmans Bay
      Lot
      • Size: 2.71 Acres
      • Features: Near Public Beach, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: GOULM056L008
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      Location
      • Region: Gouldsboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $330,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,752
      • Date on market: 9/11/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $822,100

        $781,000 - $863,000

        $3,493/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/15/2026Price change$847,222-2.9%$213/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635752 Report a problem
        2/27/2026Price change$872,222-2.8%$219/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635752 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Price change$897,222-2.7%$225/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635752 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Price change$922,200-6.1%$232/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635752 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Listed for sale$982,200$247/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635752 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,752 +18.1%$330,000 +14.1%
        2023$4,024 +22.7%$289,100 +8%
        2022$3,279 +19.3%$267,700 -0.2%
        2021$2,749 -2.6%$268,200 -0.7%
        2020$2,823 +8.5%$270,100 +5.4%
        2019$2,601 +10.6%$256,300 +0.3%
        2018$2,351 +3.8%$255,500 +0.4%
        2017$2,266 +2.3%$254,600 +0.4%
        2016$2,216 +3.8%$253,600 +0.4%
        2015$2,134 +8.1%$252,600 +1.7%
        2013$1,974 +0.4%$248,300 +0.4%
        2012$1,967 $247,400
        2011$1,967 $247,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04607

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable