Nestled in one of Springfield’s most sought-after historic neighborhoods, this beautifully restored Colonial offers a rare opportunity to own a home with timeless character and modern comfort. Known as the Henry Sterns House, this 1827 residence has been thoughtfully renovated to preserve its historic charm while bringing it beautifully into the present.Inside, you’ll find 3,692 square feet of living space, including four bedrooms and spacious rooms designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Recent updates include windows, heating systems, and refreshed interiors throughout, allowing the next owner to enjoy the warmth, beauty, and craftsmanship of a true historic home with the ease of modern updates.
For sale
$425,000
48 Madison Ave, Springfield, MA 01105
4beds
3,692sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1827
0.25 Acres Lot
$423,200 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refreshed interiors throughoutFour bedrooms
- 1 day |
- 295 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lucy Cordero 413-454-8540,
Keller Williams Realty 860-313-0700
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521546
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 6
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,692
- Total interior livable area: 3,692 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,692
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: S:08095 P:0011,2593163
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Garrison
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1827
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $284,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,464
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
$423,200
$402,000 - $444,000
$2,717/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+608.3%$115/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73521546 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2009 | Sold | $60,000-61.3%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2008 | Listing removed | $155,000$42/sqft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network #70675105 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2008 | Price change | $155,000-15.5%$42/sqft |
| 12/27/2007 | Listed for sale | $183,351-2.8%$50/sqft |
| 11/6/2007 | Sold | $188,537+57.2%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2002 | Sold | $119,900$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,464 -8.8% | $284,700 -6.6% |
| 2024 | $4,897 +11.8% | $304,900 +18.6% |
| 2023 | $4,382 +3.9% | $257,000 +14.7% |
| 2022 | $4,218 -1.9% | $224,100 -1.5% |
| 2021 | $4,298 -0.8% | $227,400 +22.9% |
| 2020 | $4,334 +33.6% | $185,000 +12.2% |
| 2019 | $3,245 +6.4% | $164,900 +6.4% |
| 2018 | $3,050 +6.1% | $155,000 +6% |
| 2017 | $2,874 +7.8% | $146,200 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $2,666 -4.6% | $135,600 -4.6% |
| 2015 | $2,795 +0.2% | $142,100 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $2,789 -4.3% | $141,500 -4.3% |
| 2013 | $2,915 -0.5% | $147,900 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $2,931 -10.3% | $147,800 -11.9% |
| 2011 | $3,268 -27.8% | $167,700 -27.7% |
| 2010 | $4,526 -3.2% | $232,100 -11.2% |
| 2009 | $4,676 +5.6% | $261,400 -5.4% |
| 2008 | $4,429 +32.4% | $276,300 +32.5% |
| 2007 | $3,346 -2.6% | $208,600 +3.2% |
| 2006 | $3,436 +9.6% | $202,100 +12.9% |
| 2005 | $3,134 +53.6% | $179,000 +66.5% |
| 2004 | $2,041 +13.1% | $107,500 +15.6% |
| 2003 | $1,805 +2.7% | $93,000 +5.2% |
| 2002 | $1,757 | $88,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Maple High-Six Corners