This cute and cozy cottage is the perfect place to relax and unwind. Located on four picturesque acres with beautiful mountain views, this property offers a tranquil and serene environment. Mornings are especially glorious when your view is enhanced as the sun shines on the sparkling waters of Cranberry Pond, just down the road. The cottage is fully equipped and move-in ready. Main level offers an open plan with an eat-in kitchen, living room, woodstove and full bath. Large open loft occupies the second story with plenty of room for two bedrooms. The owners have enjoyed this property for 20+ years, and it has been lovingly maintained. If you are looking to build new, this property is a great choice, and the cottage would make a perfect studio or guest quarters. Sellers have plans for a magnificent chalet style home, which the former owner had imagined for this property, and they are happy to convey them to the new owner. Location is premium, situated on a dead-end road near to downtown Livingston Manor for dining, shopping, breweries, and to Roscoe AKA Trout Town USA for amazing fishing experiences. Lovely areas for hiking, biking, and enjoying the outdoors and everything the Sullivan County Catskills has to offer. Bethel Woods Center for the Arts is a short drive away for world class concerts. The Kartrite Indoor Water Park and Resorts world Casino are also about 20 minutes away. Recent upgrades include a new roof and new front door.
Active
$299,900
48 Mullen Road, Parksville, NY 12768
1beds
888sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cute and cozy cottageFour picturesque acresBeautiful mountain viewsEat-in kitchen
- 16 days |
- 606 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Malek Properties, Inc. 845-583-6333,
Carol Malek 845-798-2300
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20262161
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Combination
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 888
- Total interior livable area: 888 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 888
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Few Trees, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Level, Meadow, Open Lot, Private, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2.11.41
- Zoning: RD
- Zoning description: Rural Development
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Parksville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $57,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,319
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,481/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+361.4%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2005 | Sold | $65,000+370.4%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2005 | Sold | $13,818-80.3%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2000 | Sold | $70,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2023 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2020 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2019 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2017 | $3,452 | $57,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $57,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $57,300 +72.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $33,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $33,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $33,200 -61.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $87,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $87,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $87,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $87,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12768