Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,650,000
  • $3,650,000

    48 Poplar Point Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037

    6beds
    6,625sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $3,656,700 Zestimate®
    $551/sqft
    $7,006 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,656,700

    $3.44M - $3.88M

    $7,006/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $22,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $22,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Privately set on 1.25 acres with approximately 350 feet of protected waterfront on Church Creek, this exceptional Poplar Point estate offers a rare deep-water setting just moments from the South River. The private pier is designed for serious boating, featuring 8.5’–10’ water depth, water and electric service, four slips, two boat lifts (including a 12,000-lb lift and swinger lift), and capacity to accommodate yachts up to 70 feet. Positioned along a gentle bend leading to the South River, the property enjoys the best of both worlds—direct access to open water with the protection of calm creek waters, ideal for boating, paddleboarding, swimming, and a relaxed waterfront lifestyle. A paver driveway introduces a residence thoughtfully designed for both comfort and longevity. Encompassing approximately 6,625 finished square feet, the home offers generous yet comfortable living spaces designed to capture water views from nearly every vantage point. Outdoor living is central to the experience, featuring expansive IPE hardwood decking, multiple balconies, and a heated lap pool, all oriented toward the tranquil waterfront setting. Inside, radiant heated floors throughout, Brazilian hardwood floors, custom maple doors, and walls of windows frame water views from nearly every room. The great room impresses with a vaulted cedar ceiling, masonry fireplace, wet bar, and French doors opening to the waterfront deck, creating an inviting space for both entertaining and everyday living. Additional gathering spaces include a main-level living room with stone fireplace and bar area, along with a versatile sunroom filled with natural light. The kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an island with secondary sink, and seamless access to outdoor dining areas. A main-level bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests, while the four-car garage supports an active waterfront lifestyle. Upstairs, the owner’s suite serves as a private retreat, capturing panoramic water views from a private IPE balcony. The spa-inspired bath features radiant heated floors, soaking tub, glass-enclosed stone shower, and two custom walk-in closets. In total, five bedrooms and four full baths occupy the upper level, complemented by a vaulted second-level gathering room with fireplace and deck access. Offering extraordinary waterfront frontage, rare deep water, and yacht-ready pier facilities, this residence represents a unique opportunity to experience refined living with luxurious comfort along one of the South River’s most desirable waterways.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacy Henderson 301-252-6190,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Brad Kappel, 0639620

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2133132MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 2448
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Water Conditioner - Owned, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, Bar, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Stone, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Partial,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Workshop
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 8,625
    • Total interior livable area: 6,625 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 6,177
    • Finished area below ground: 448

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 9
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Porch
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Balcony
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Private
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Creek/Stream, Garden, Scenic Vista, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream,Water
    • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, River, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Sail, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard
    • Body of water: Church Creek / South River
    • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 350
    Lot
    • Size: 1.25 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, No Thru Street, Wooded, Poolside, Premium, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020262490049139
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Coastal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Combination
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987
    • Major remodel year: 2008
    Details
    • Builder model: South River Waterfront

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Multiple Phone Lines, Cable Connected, Propane, Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Edgewater
    • Subdivision: Poplar Point

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $500 annually
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Reserve Funds
    • Association name: POPLAR POINT ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/30/2026Sold$3,650,000$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2133132 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$3,650,000$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2133132 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Contingent$3,650,000$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2133132 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$3,650,000$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2133132 Report a problem
    11/30/2025Listing removed$3,650,000$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2115394 Report a problem
    10/2/2025Price change$3,650,000-2.7%$551/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2115394 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listed for sale$3,750,000+70.5%$566/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2115394 Report a problem
    4/1/2005Sold$2,200,000$332/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,272 -22.6%$2,758,167 +4.9%
    2024$28,793 +5.4%$2,629,533 +5.1%
    2023$27,310 +16.6%$2,500,900 +11.5%
    2022$23,429 +13.1%$2,242,000 +13.1%
    2021$20,723 +14.9%$1,983,100 +15%
    2020$18,035 -0.1%$1,724,200
    2019$18,052 +3.3%$1,724,200
    2018$17,483 -1.7%$1,724,200 -1.2%
    2017$17,783 $1,744,600 +2.8%
    2016-- $1,697,100 +2.9%
    2015-- $1,649,600 +3%
    2014-- $1,602,100
    2013-- $1,602,100
    2012-- $1,602,100 -32.2%
    2011-- $2,363,780 +0.2%
    2010-- $2,359,296 +12.3%
    2009-- $2,100,096 +0.3%
    2008-- $2,092,850 +18.9%
    2007-- $1,759,760 +23.3%
    2006-- $1,426,670 +30.5%
    2005-- $1,093,580 +12.1%
    2004-- $975,392 +13.8%
    2003-- $857,206 +16%
    2002-- $739,020
    2001-- $739,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21037